Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Graphic: Which NFL teams retain drafted talent the best?

A look at what teams have done the best job retaining the players they originally selected in the NFL Draft (numbers reflect players chosen before the 2013 draft):
   
TeamPicks still with teamStartersFirst roundersStarters from rounds 5-7Pro BowlersUDFA starters
Houston Texans26156252
San Francisco 49ers26187182
Cincinnati Bengals25156172
Minnesota Vikings25155450
Green Bay Packers25156341
Atlanta Falcons25146240
Baltimore Ravens25135142
Washington Redskins2584150
Seattle Seahawks24134541
New York Giants24125131
San Diego Chargers24125132
Philadelphia Eagles23123431
New England Patriots24167371
St. Louis Rams23134122
Denver Broncos22123144
Dallas Cowboys22133055
Pittsburgh Steelers21156351
New Orleans Saints2193352
Tennessee Titans21114120
Miami Dolphins17113334
Buffalo Bills17145231
Carolina Panthers17125251
New York Jets17125242
Detroit Lions1786020
Arizona Cardinals17114041
Cleveland Browns16134342
Kansas City Chiefs16145190
Oakland Raiders1592111
Jacksonville Jaguars1572011
Indianapolis Colts13103430
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1273031
Chicago Bears1171030
   
Picks still with teamStartersFirst roundersStarters from rounds 5-7Pro BowlersUDFA starters
NFL average20.3124.41.754.11.3

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week