Sports

Boston Marathon champions through the years

Men's champions
Year Winner Home Time
1897 John J. McDermott New York 2:55:10
1898 Ronald J. McDonald Canada 2:42:00
1899 Lawrence Brignolia Massachusetts 2:54:38
1900 John Caffrey Canada 2:39:44
1901 John Caffrey Canada 2:29:23
1902 Sammy Mellor New York 2:43:12
1903 John Lorden Massachusetts 2:41:29
1904 Michael Spring New York 2:38:04
1905 Frederick Lorz New York 2:38:25
1906 Tim Ford Massachusetts 2:45:45
1907 Thomas Longboat Canada 2:24:24
1908 Thomas Morrisey New York 2:25:43
1909 Henri Renaud New Hampshire 2:53:36
1910 Fred Cameron Canada 2:28:52
1911 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:21:39
1912 Michael Ryan New York 2:21:18
1913 Fritz Carlson Minnesota 2:25:14
1914 James Duffy Canada 2:25:01
1915 Edouard Fabre Canada 2:31:41
1916 Arthur Roth Massachusetts 2:27:16
1917 Bill Kennedy New York 2:28:37
1918 Special Military Relay Camp Devens 2:29:53
1919 Carl Linder Massachusetts 2:29:13
1920 Peter Trivoulides New York 2:29:31
1921 Frank Zuna New York 2:18:57
1922 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:18:10
1923 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:23:47
1924 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:29:40
1925 Charles Mellor Illinois 2:33:00
1926 John C. Miles Canada 2:25:40
1927 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:40:22
1928 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:37:07
1929 John C. Miles Canada 2:33:08
1930 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:34:48
1931 James P. Henigan Massachusetts 2:46:45
1932 Paul DeBruyn Germany 2:33:36
1933 Leslie S. Pawson Rhode Island 2:31:01
1934 Dave Komonen Canada 2:32:53
1935 John A. Kelley Massachusetts 2:32:07
1936 Ellison M. Brown Rhode Island 2:33:40
1937 Walter Young Canada 2:33:20
1938 Leslie S. Pawson Rhode Island 2:35:34
1939 Ellison M. Brown Rhode Island 2:28:51
1940 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:28
1941 Leslie S. Pawson Rhode Island 2:30:38
1942 Joe Smith Massachusetts 2:26:51
1943 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:25
1944 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:50
1945 John A. Kelley Massachusetts 2:30:40
1946 Stylianos Kyriakides Greece 2:29:27
1947 Yun Bok Suh Korea 2:25:39
1948 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:02
1949 Karl Leandersson Sweden 2:31:50
1950 Kee Yong Ham Korea 2:32:39
1951 Shigeki Tanaka Japan 2:27:45
1952 Doroteo Flores Guatemala 2:31:53
1953 Keizo Yamada Japan 2:18:51
1954 Veikko Karvonen Finland 2:20:39
1955 Hideo Hamamura Japan 2:18:22
1956 Antti Viskari Finland 2:14:14
1957 John J. Kelley Connecticut 2:20:05
1958 Franjo Mihalic Yugoslavia 2:25:54
1959 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:22:42
1960 Paavo Kotila Finland 2:20:54
1961 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:29
1962 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:48
1963 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:18:58
1964 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:19:59
1965 Morio Shigematsu Japan 2:16:33
1966 Kenji Kemihara Japan 2:17:11
1967 David McKenzie New Zealand 2:15:45
1968 Amby Burfoot Connecticut 2:22:17
1969 Yoshiaki Unetani Japan 2:13:49
1970 Ron Hill Great Britain 2:10:30
1971 Alvaro Mejia Colombia 2:18:45
1972 Olavi Suomalainen Finland 2:15:39
1973 Jon Anderson Oregon 2:16:03
1974 Neal Cusack Ireland 2:13:39
1975 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:09:55
1976 Jack Fultz Virginia 2:20:19
1977 Jerome Drayton Canada 2:14:46
1978 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:10:13
1979 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:09:27
1980 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:12:11
1981 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:09:26
1982 Alberto Salazar Massachusetts 2:08:52
1983 Greg Meyer Massachusetts 2:09:00
1984 Geoff Smith Great Britain 2:10:34
1985 Geoff Smith Great Britain 2:14:05
1986 Robert de Castella Australia 2:07:51
1987 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:11:50
1988 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:43
1989 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia 2:09:06
1990 Gelindo Bordin Italy 2:08:19
1991 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:11:06
1992 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:14
1993 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:33
1994 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:07:15
1995 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:22
1996 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:09:15
1997 Lameck Aguta Kenya 2:10:34
1998 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:07:34
1999 Joseph Chebet Kenya 2:09:52
2000 Elijah Lagat Kenya 2:09:47
2001 Lee Bong-Ju South Korea 2:09:43
2002 Rodgers Rop Kenya 2:09:02
2003 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:10:11
2004 Timothy Cherigat Kenya 2:10:37
2005 Hailu Negussie Ethiopia 2:11:45
2006 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:14
2007 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:14:13
2008 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:46
2009 Deriba Merga Ethiopia 2:08:42
2010 Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot Kenya 2:05:51
2011 Geoffrey Mutai Kenya 2:03:02
2012 Wesley Korir Kenya 2:12:40
2013 Lelisa Desisa Ethiopia 2:10:22
2014 Meb Keflezighi United States 2:08:37
2015 Lelisa Desisa Ethiopia 2:09:17
SOURCE: BAA
Globe Staff

Women's winners
Year Winner Home Time
UNOFFICIAL ERA
1966 Roberta Gibb Massachusetts 3:21:40
1967 Roberta Gibb California 3:27:17
1968 Roberta Gibb California 3:30:00
1969 Sara Mae Berman Massachusetts 3:22:46
1970 Sara Mae Berman Massachusetts 3:05:07
1971 Sara Mae Berman Massachusetts 3:08:30
OFFICIAL ERA
1972 Nina Kuscsik New York 3:10:26
1973 Jacqueline Hansen California 3:05:59
1974 Michiko Gorman California 2:47:11
1975 Liane Winter West Germany 2:42:24
1976 Kim Merritt Wisconsin 2:47:10
1977 Michiko Gorman California 2:48:33
1978 Gayle S. Barron Georgia 2:44:52
1979 Joan Benoit Maine 2:35:15
1980 Jacqueline Gareau Canada 2:34:28
1981 Allison Roe New Zealand 2:26:46
1982 Charlotte Teske West Germany 2:29:33
1983 Joan Benoit Massachusetts 2:22:43
1984 Lorraine Moller New Zealand 2:29.28
1985 Lisa Larsen Weidenbach Michigan 2:34.06
1986 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:55
1987 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:21
1988 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:24:30
1989 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:33
1990 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:24
1991 Wanda Panfil Poland 2:24:18
1992 Olga Markova CIS 2:23:43
1993 Olga Markova CIS 2:25:27
1994 Uta Pippig Germany 2:21:45
1995 Uta Pippig Germany 2:25:11
1996 Uta Pippig Germany 2:27:12
1997 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:26:23
1998 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:21
1999 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:25
2000 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:26:11
2001 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:23:53
2002 Margaret Okayo Kenya 2:20:43
2003 Svetlana Zakharova Russia 2:25:20
2004 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:24:27
2005 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:25:13
2006 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:23:38
2007 Lidiya Grigoryeva Russia 2:29:18
2008 Dire Tune Ethiopia 2:25:25
2009 Salina Kosgei Kenya 2:32:16
2010 Teyba Erkesso Ethiopia 2:26.11
2011 Caroline Kilel Kenya 2:22:36
2012 Sharon Cherop Kenya 2:31.50
2013 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:26:25
2014 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:18:57
2015 Caroline Rotich Kenya 2:24:55
SOURCE: BAA and Globe archives
Globe Staff