Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Globe 100 companies by income performance measures

Growth 50Ranked by composite score, based on annual revenue and profit growth for the past two years (ties broken by profit growth.) Click on a category to sort the table. | Full Globe 100 coverage
20132012CompanyComposite Score2-year average annual revenue growth (percent)2-year average annual income growth (percent)
1-CYS Investments497.1308.0
2-THL Credit7107.688.3
31IPG Photonics Corp.1437.163.9
4-Constant Contact2120.3109.2
536Global Partners2350.331.5
610Government Properties Income Trust2434.234.1
7-Hampden Bancorp2522.648.1
818Virtusa Corp.3023.731.3
9-Winthrop Realty Trust3727.723.3
106Anika Therapeutics3813.365.0
1122American Tower Corp.3820.430.7
129athenahealth3831.121.4
13-Berkshire Hills Bancorp3915.054.8
14-Cubist Pharmaceuticals4120.627.8
1524Monotype Imaging Holdings4718.525.6
1612Circor International4811.056.2
1739Beacon Roofing Supply4812.042.5
18-Hospitality Properties Trust499.3166.7
1938Sapient Corp.5416.022.0
2025Senior Housing Properties Trust5737.88.0
2148Boston Properties5810.234.9
22-Brookline Bancorp6215.617.6
23-Kadant6310.830.7
2414EMC Corp.6413.019.9
25-Newstar Financial676.753.1
267Skyworks Solutions6718.411.5
27-Cabot Corp.697.534.5
2811Analogic Corp.699.630.3
2927MicroFinancial707.932.9
30-Parexel International Corp.7114.013.1
314Affiliated Managers Group7115.312.0
32-Sensata Technologies Holding NV7411.516.8
3330Akamai Technologies7415.99.2
3434Aware81-8.11904.3
35-UniFirst Corp.8110.614.2
36-Steinway Musical Instruments825.430.8
37-TJX Cos.828.619.1
38-CSP85-6.675.0
3923Boston Beer Co.8511.88.9
40-Altra Holdings8518.6-0.5
41-Biogen Idec868.117.2
42-Chicopee Bancorp88-11.9130.2
4335Atlantic Tele-Network889.412.8
4413Psychemedics Corp.9212.06.8
4532Bruker Corp.9417.2-9.9
4646Forrester Research958.111.7
4733VistaPrint Ltd.9522.8-40.9
4819Chase Corp.9616.3-11.0
49-Hanover Insurance Group9720.7-39.9
502Clean Harbors9812.4-0.3
Criteria: To be considered for the Growth 50, a company must have been publicly traded for two full years and must have reported profits in all periods
Return on equityRanked by return on average equity in 2012. Click on a category to sort the table.
2013CompanyReturn (percent)
1Aware105.4
2TJX Cos.55.5
3Smith & Wesson Holding Corp.55.2
4Eaton Vance Corp.39.1
5TripAdvisor38.0
6Waters Corp.34.3
7CSP30.7
8Boston Beer Co.27.7
9TRC Cos27.3
10Psychemedics Corp.26.8
11IPG Photonics Corp.24.4
12Raytheon Co.23.3
13CYS Investments21.7
14Brooks Automation21.7
15Biogen Idec20.6
16Repligen Corp.18.9
17Lionbridge Technologies18.8
18American Tower Corp.18.6
19Covidien18.0
20Charles River Laboratories International18.0
21Cubist Pharmaceuticals17.2
22UFP Technologies16.2
23Analog Devices15.8
24Sensata Technologies Holding NV15.7
25Atlantic Tele-Network15.6
26Hingham Institution for Savings15.2
27Iron Mountain15.1
28Parexel International Corp.13.6
29Hittite Microwave Corp.13.4
30Monotype Imaging Holdings13.4
31Sapient Corp.13.2
32Teradyne13.2
33EMC Corp.13.1
34Kadant13.1
35Global Partners12.4
36Dover Saddlery12.3
37LPL Financial Holdings12.2
38Cognex Corp.12.1
39Beacon Roofing Supply12.0
40MicroFinancial11.8
41Skyworks Solutions11.7
42Bruker Corp.11.7
43Anika Therapeutics11.5
44UniFirst Corp.11.4
45NetScout Systems11.4
46Virtusa Corp.11.3
47Century Bancorp11.2
48Chase Corp.11.2
49Clean Harbors11.1
50Altra Holdings11.0
Sales 50Ranked by revenue in 2011. Click on a category to sort the table.
20132012CompanyRevenue (millions)Change (percent)
13TJX Cos.$25,878.411.6
22Raytheon Co.24,414.0-1.5
31Staples24,380.5-1.2
44EMC Corp.21,713.98.5
55Global Partners17,626.018.8
66Thermo Fisher Scientific12,509.98.2
77Covidien12,010.02.6
88State Street Corp.9,646.00.5
99Boston Scientific Corp.7,249.0-4.9
1010Biogen Idec5,516.59.3
1111Hanover Insurance Group4,590.716.8
1212LPL Financial Holdings3,661.15.2
1313Cabot Corp.3,358.05.9
1414Iron Mountain3,005.3-0.3
1517American Tower Corp.2,876.017.7
1618Alere2,818.818.1
1716Analog Devices2,675.2-8.2
1819Clean Harbors2,187.910.3
1924Hologic2,161.318.1
2020PerkinElmer2,115.210.3
2121Beacon Roofing Supply2,067.58.7
2223Boston Properties1,936.85.1
2325Sensata Technologies Holding NV1,913.94.8
2422Waters Corp.1,843.6-0.4
2529Parexel International Corp.1,815.424.0
2626Affiliated Managers Group1,805.55.9
2727Bruker Corp.1,791.48.5
2833Nuance Communications1,753.127.4
2931Teradyne1,656.815.9
3028Skyworks Solutions1,628.610.2
3132Vertex Pharmaceuticals1,527.08.3
3230Watts Water Technologies1,445.61.2
3339Akamai Technologies1,373.918.6
3434Five Star Quality Care1,350.912.1
3537Hospitality Properties Trust1,297.67.2
3638UniFirst Corp.1,275.88.7
3736PTC1,257.23.2
3835Eaton Vance Corp.1,231.9-0.3
3942Sapient Corp.1,161.59.3
4040Charles River Laboratories International1,129.5-1.1
4144VistaPrint Ltd.1,107.819.8
4243CommonWealth1,025.915.6
4350Cubist Pharmaceuticals926.422.9
4447Circor International845.62.8
45-Haemonetics Corp.828.716.5
46-TripAdvisor763.019.8
4748ModusLink Global Solutions756.1-2.1
4849Atlantic Tele-Network741.4-2.3
49-Altra Holdings732.08.5
50-Entegris715.9-4.5
For banks and S&L's, revenue equals the sum of net interest income, after provision for loan losses and noninterest income.
Largest profitsRanked by net income in 2012. Click on a category to sort the table.
2013Company2012 Net Income (millions)Change (percent)
1EMC Corp.$2,732.611.0%
2State Street Corp.$2,061.07.3%
3TJX Cos.$1,906.727.4%
4Covidien$1,904.0-1.6%
5Raytheon Co.$1,888.01.2%
6Biogen Idec$1,380.011.8%
7Thermo Fisher Scientific$1,177.9-11.4%
8Analog Devices$643.1-18.0%
9American Tower Corp.$637.360.7%
10Waters Corp.$461.46.6%
Biggest lossesRanked by net income in 2012. Click on a category to sort the table.
2013Company Name2012 Net IncomeChange (percent)
1Boston Scientific Corp.-$4,068.0-1022.4%
2Ariad Pharmaceuticals-$220.978.7%
3Staples-$210.7-121.4%
4Sarepta Therapeutics-$121.35132.4%
5AVEO Pharmaceuticals-$114.4-473.3%
6Vertex Pharmaceuticals-$107.0-461.9%
7Alnylam Pharmaceuticals-$106.083.9%
8CommonWealth-$95.4-186.8%
9Hologic-$91.3-154.7%
10ImmunoGen-$90.743.0%
Most profitableRanked by profit margin in 2011. Click on a category to sort the table.
2013CompanyRevenue (millions)Net income (millions)Profit margin (millions)
1Aware$19.9$72.3363.352
2CYS Investments$293.3$372.8127.090
3THL Credit$53.1$27.651.985
4Hingham Institution for Savings$38.8$13.334.222
5Winthrop Realty Trust$87.3$24.628.201
6Hittite Microwave Corp.$264.4$68.625.934
7Century Bancorp$73.7$19.025.844
8IPG Photonics Corp.$562.5$145.025.777
9TripAdvisor$763.0$194.125.436
10Brooks Automation$497.2$124.725.084
Nose divesRanked by absolute dollar change from profit to loss 2011. Click on a category to sort the table.
2013Company2012 net income (millions)2011 net income (millions)Change (millions)
1Sarepta Therapeutics-$121.3-$2.3-$5,132.4
2Boston Scientific Corp.-$4,068.0$441.0-$1,022.4
3Axcelis Technologies-$34.0$5.1-$770.4
4Kopin Corp.-$18.4$3.1-$696.4
5LoJack Corp.-$8.4$1.4-$686.6
6Dynasil Corp of America-$5.1$1.3-$475.1
7AVEO Pharmaceuticals-$114.4$30.6-$473.3
8Vertex Pharmaceuticals-$107.0$29.6-$461.9
9CRA International-$53.0$16.9-$414.5
10Dynamics Research Corp.-$24.2$11.5-$311.5
Born againRanked by absolute dollar change from loss to profit in 2011. Click on a category to sort the table.
2013Company2012 net income (millions)2011 net income (millions)Change (millions)
1Courier Corp.$10.1-$0.1$15,001.3
2Aware$72.3$2.6$2,716.8
3Sensata Technologies Holding NV$177.5$6.5$2,641.4
4CSP$6.3$0.4$1,320.2
5Smith & Wesson Holding Corp.$66.0$4.8$1,281.6
6PerkinElmer$69.9$7.7$813.7
7Steinway Musical Instruments$13.5$1.6$728.8
8Abiomed$13.8-$2.8$586.6
9Lionbridge Technologies$11.3$1.7$555.8
10Repligen Corp.$14.2-$3.6$488.5
SOURCE: S&P Capital IQ

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week