Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Non-Massachusetts companies with large presence in the state

NationalPublicly held companies based outside Massachusetts with a major presence in the state, ranked by composite performance. Click on a category to sort the table. | Full Globe 100 coverage
20132012Company NameComposite scoreReturn on average equity (percent)1-year change in revenue (percent)1-year change in profit margin (percent)2012 revenue (billions)
19Home Depot5325.46.210.0$74.8
28Wal-Mart Stores5923.05.03.2469.2
320Comcast Corp.6412.812.033.162.6
432Cisco Systems7017.85.426.447.3
52IBM Corp.7685.2-2.37.1104.5
657Six Flags Entertainment Corp.7741.95.61,578.81.1
717CVS Caremark Corp.7910.315.0-2.6123.1
827Sodexo8418.913.62.423.5
919Procter & Gamble Co.8517.0-0.428.383.3
1016Target Corp.8518.54.9-2.473.3
1112Starbucks Corp.8628.812.1-0.213.7
121Oracle Corp.8724.91.411.337.2
1353Royal Philips Electronics872.29.8130.031.9
1424Whole Foods Market8714.715.914.312.2
1551Firstgroup8823.04.1106.110.6
1630AMR Corp.9124.93.78.524.9
1711FedEx Corp.9412.55.26.943.5
1810Macy's9522.34.91.427.7
1913Nordstrom9538.011.7-3.612.1
2059New York Times Co.9828.01.9429.42.0
2118Toronto-Dominion Bank10414.86.70.423.1
2233Starwood Hotels & Restaurants Worldwide10415.412.42.36.3
2348Abercrombie & Fitch Co.10412.68.551.84.5
247McDonald's Corp.10736.82.1-2.727.6
2514Novartis10914.1-3.27.856.7
2641Lowe's10912.90.65.950.5
2723General Electric Co.11312.31.8-5.3144.8
2829Bank of America Corp.1131.3-10.8224.883.3
2947JetBlue Airways Corp.1137.010.634.65.0
3034Healthcare Services Group11319.821.2-4.41.1
313Intel Corp.11422.7-1.2-13.953.3
3225Rite Aid Corp.1196.62.660.826.1
3326Delta Air Lines121-57.24.413.136.7
3428DineEquity12159.7-21.0114.80.9
3549Verizon Communications1242.54.5-65.2115.8
3637Best Buy Co.125-13.0-2.168.445.1
376Manulife Financial1257.3-41.32,192.229.9
384United Parcel Service12913.81.9-79.254.1
3956Sun Life Financial13210.1-11.5419.117.5
4055Sears Holding Corp.133-26.4-4.169.139.9
4115National Grid13522.3-3.6-2.221.9
4239Cheesecake Factory13517.52.9-0.11.8
4342Kohl's Corp.13615.72.5-17.619.3
445Walgreen Co.13812.0-3.0-23.870.8
4549Delhaize Group1382.47.7-75.229.3
4643Securitas14813.63.7-32.79.9
4750Town Sports International Holdings153-43.42.684.70.5
4821Adecco15510.00.0-27.326.5
4938Beam1559.16.7-60.72.5
5045Bank of New York Mellon Corp.1577.1-0.6-2.314.4
5146Supervalu159-127.1-4.83.634.8
5235ABM Industries1617.92.7-10.14.4
5340Hewlett Packard Co.168-41.5-5.0-328.6118.7
5458Wendy's Co.1760.33.0-30.42.5
5536General Dynamics Corp.178-2.7-3.6-113.631.5
5622Kelly Services1797.0-1.8-19.95.5
5754Royal Bank Of Scotland Group192-8.1-27.2-270.528.4
5858J.C. Penney Co.209-27.4-24.8-761.413.0
SOURCE: S&P Capital IQ
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com