You can now read 5 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

Non-Massachusetts companies with large presence in the state

NationalPublicly held companies based outside Massachusetts with a major presence in the state, ranked by composite performance. Click on a category to sort the table. | Full Globe 100 coverage
20132012Company NameComposite scoreReturn on average equity (percent)1-year change in revenue (percent)1-year change in profit margin (percent)2012 revenue (billions)
19Home Depot5325.46.210.0$74.8
28Wal-Mart Stores5923.05.03.2469.2
320Comcast Corp.6412.812.033.162.6
432Cisco Systems7017.85.426.447.3
52IBM Corp.7685.2-2.37.1104.5
657Six Flags Entertainment Corp.7741.95.61,578.81.1
717CVS Caremark Corp.7910.315.0-2.6123.1
827Sodexo8418.913.62.423.5
919Procter & Gamble Co.8517.0-0.428.383.3
1016Target Corp.8518.54.9-2.473.3
1112Starbucks Corp.8628.812.1-0.213.7
121Oracle Corp.8724.91.411.337.2
1353Royal Philips Electronics872.29.8130.031.9
1424Whole Foods Market8714.715.914.312.2
1551Firstgroup8823.04.1106.110.6
1630AMR Corp.9124.93.78.524.9
1711FedEx Corp.9412.55.26.943.5
1810Macy's9522.34.91.427.7
1913Nordstrom9538.011.7-3.612.1
2059New York Times Co.9828.01.9429.42.0
2118Toronto-Dominion Bank10414.86.70.423.1
2233Starwood Hotels & Restaurants Worldwide10415.412.42.36.3
2348Abercrombie & Fitch Co.10412.68.551.84.5
247McDonald's Corp.10736.82.1-2.727.6
2514Novartis10914.1-3.27.856.7
2641Lowe's10912.90.65.950.5
2723General Electric Co.11312.31.8-5.3144.8
2829Bank of America Corp.1131.3-10.8224.883.3
2947JetBlue Airways Corp.1137.010.634.65.0
3034Healthcare Services Group11319.821.2-4.41.1
313Intel Corp.11422.7-1.2-13.953.3
3225Rite Aid Corp.1196.62.660.826.1
3326Delta Air Lines121-57.24.413.136.7
3428DineEquity12159.7-21.0114.80.9
3549Verizon Communications1242.54.5-65.2115.8
3637Best Buy Co.125-13.0-2.168.445.1
376Manulife Financial1257.3-41.32,192.229.9
384United Parcel Service12913.81.9-79.254.1
3956Sun Life Financial13210.1-11.5419.117.5
4055Sears Holding Corp.133-26.4-4.169.139.9
4115National Grid13522.3-3.6-2.221.9
4239Cheesecake Factory13517.52.9-0.11.8
4342Kohl's Corp.13615.72.5-17.619.3
445Walgreen Co.13812.0-3.0-23.870.8
4549Delhaize Group1382.47.7-75.229.3
4643Securitas14813.63.7-32.79.9
4750Town Sports International Holdings153-43.42.684.70.5
4821Adecco15510.00.0-27.326.5
4938Beam1559.16.7-60.72.5
5045Bank of New York Mellon Corp.1577.1-0.6-2.314.4
5146Supervalu159-127.1-4.83.634.8
5235ABM Industries1617.92.7-10.14.4
5340Hewlett Packard Co.168-41.5-5.0-328.6118.7
5458Wendy's Co.1760.33.0-30.42.5
5536General Dynamics Corp.178-2.7-3.6-113.631.5
5622Kelly Services1797.0-1.8-19.95.5
5754Royal Bank Of Scotland Group192-8.1-27.2-270.528.4
5858J.C. Penney Co.209-27.4-24.8-761.413.0
SOURCE: S&P Capital IQ
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Already a subscriber?
Your city. Your stories. Your Globe.
Yours FREE for two weeks.
Enjoy free unlimited access to Globe.com for the next two weeks.
Limited time only - No credit card required!
BostonGlobe.com complimentary digital access has been provided to you, without a subscription, for free starting today and ending in 14 days. After the free trial period, your free BostonGlobe.com digital access will stop immediately unless you sign up for BostonGlobe.com digital subscription. Current print and digital subscribers are not eligible for the free trial.
Thanks & Welcome to Globe.com
You now have unlimited access for the next two weeks.
BostonGlobe.com complimentary digital access has been provided to you, without a subscription, for free starting today and ending in 14 days. After the free trial period, your free BostonGlobe.com digital access will stop immediately unless you sign up for BostonGlobe.com digital subscription. Current print and digital subscribers are not eligible for the free trial.