Skip to main content

Mass. State House

loadingData last updated Nov. 16, 2016, 11:20 p.m.

Massachusetts State House, 1st Barnstable

Timothy WhelanGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Barnstable

William CrockerGOP

54.9%

11,824 votes

Aaron KanzerDem

45.1%

9,716 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Barnstable

David VieiraGOPIncumbent

52.5%

12,474 votes

Matthew PatrickDem

47.5%

11,297 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 4th Barnstable

Sarah PeakeDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 5th Barnstable

Randy HuntGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 1st Berkshire

Gailanne CariddiDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Berkshire

Paul MarkDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Berkshire

Tricia Farley-BouvierDemIncumbent

66.3%

11,712 votes

Christopher ConnellInd

33.7%

5,942 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 4th Berkshire

Smitty PignatelliDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 1st Bristol

Jay BarrowsGOPIncumbent

60.3%

11,375 votes

Michael TooleDem

39.7%

7,477 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Bristol

Paul HerouxDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Bristol

Shaunna O'ConnellGOPIncumbent

58.7%

10,418 votes

Estele BorgesDem

41.3%

7,318 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 4th Bristol

Steven HowittGOPIncumbent

62.3%

13,210 votes

Paul JacquesDem

37.7%

7,997 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 5th Bristol

Patricia HaddadDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 6th Bristol

Carole FiolaDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 7th Bristol

Alan SilviaDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 8th Bristol

Paul SchmidDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 9th Bristol

Christopher MarkeyDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 10th Bristol

William StrausDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 11th Bristol

Robert KoczeraDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 12th Bristol

Keiko OrrallGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 13th Bristol

Antonio CabralDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 14th Bristol

Elizabeth PoirierGOPIncumbent

70.5%

13,723 votes

Scott DubucOth

29.5%

5,737 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 1st Essex

James KelcourseGOPIncumbent

54.1%

13,258 votes

Brianna SullivanDem

45.9%

11,253 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Essex

Leonard MirraGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Essex

Brian DempseyDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 4th Essex

Bradford HillGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 5th Essex

Ann-Margaret FerranteDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 6th Essex

Jerry ParisellaDemIncumbent

74.8%

14,894 votes

Daniel FishmanUni

25.2%

5,022 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 7th Essex

Paul TuckerDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 8th Essex

Lori EhrlichDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 9th Essex

Donald WongGOPIncumbent

55%

12,766 votes

Jennifer MiglioreDem

45%

10,451 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 10th Essex

Dan CahillDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 11th Essex

Brendan CrightonDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 12th Essex

Thomas WalshDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 13th Essex

Theodore SpeliotisDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 14th Essex

Diana DiZoglioDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 15th Essex

Linda CampbellDemIncumbent

63.5%

12,728 votes

Nicholas TorresiInd

36.5%

7,312 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 16th Essex

Juana MatiasDem

Massachusetts State House, 17th Essex

Frank MoranDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 18th Essex

James LyonsGOPIncumbent

59.8%

14,096 votes

Oscar CamargoDem

40.2%

9,463 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 1st Franklin

Stephen KulikDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Franklin

Susannah Whipps LeeGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 1st Hampden

Todd SmolaGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Hampden

Brian AsheDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Hampden

Nicholas BoldygaGOPIncumbent

60%

12,136 votes

Rosemary SandlinDem

40%

8,089 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 4th Hampden

John VelisDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 5th Hampden

Aaron VegaDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 6th Hampden

Michael FinnDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 7th Hampden

Thomas PetrolatiDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 8th Hampden

Joseph WagnerDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 9th Hampden

Jose TosadoDemIncumbent

80.7%

11,951 votes

Robert UnderwoodUnr

19.3%

2,867 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 10th Hampden

Carlos GonzalezDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 11th Hampden

Bud WilliamsDem

Massachusetts State House, 12th Hampden

Angelo PuppoloDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 1st Hampshire

Peter KocotDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Hampshire

John ScibakDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Hampshire

Solomon Goldstein-RoseDem

Massachusetts State House, 1st Middlesex

Sheila HarringtonGOPIncumbent

65.2%

14,954 votes

Matthew MeneghiniDem

34.8%

7,969 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Middlesex

James ArcieroDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Middlesex

Kate HoganDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 4th Middlesex

Danielle GregoireDemIncumbent

59.6%

11,439 votes

Paul FerroGOP

40.4%

7,755 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 5th Middlesex

David LinskyDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 6th Middlesex

Chris WalshDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 7th Middlesex

Jack LewisDem

61.8%

9,222 votes

Yolanda GreavesGOP

33.2%

4,959 votes

Clifford WilsonUnr

4.9%

737 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 8th Middlesex

Carolyn DykemaDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 9th Middlesex

Thomas StanleyDemIncumbent

63.7%

12,370 votes

Stacey Gallagher TullyInd

36.3%

7,063 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 10th Middlesex

John LawnDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 11th Middlesex

Kay KhanDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 12th Middlesex

Ruth BalserDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 13th Middlesex

Carmine GentileDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 14th Middlesex

Cory AtkinsDemIncumbent

60%

14,580 votes

Helen BradyGOP

36.7%

8,910 votes

Daniel FactorGrn

3.3%

805 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 15th Middlesex

Jay KaufmanDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 16th Middlesex

Thomas GoldenDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 17th Middlesex

David NangleDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 18th Middlesex

Rady MomDemIncumbent

72.1%

7,985 votes

Kamara KayGOP

27.9%

3,091 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 19th Middlesex

James MiceliDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 20th Middlesex

Bradley JonesGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 21st Middlesex

Kenneth GordonDemIncumbent

58.8%

12,967 votes

Paul GirouardGOP

41.2%

9,100 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 22nd Middlesex

Marc LombardoGOPIncumbent

59.3%

12,521 votes

George SimolarisDem

40.7%

8,608 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 23rd Middlesex

Sean GarballeyDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 24th Middlesex

Dave RogersDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 25th Middlesex

Marjorie DeckerDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 26th Middlesex

Mike ConnollyDem

Massachusetts State House, 27th Middlesex

Denise ProvostDemIncumbent

87.2%

17,977 votes

Aaron JamesOth

12.8%

2,635 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 28th Middlesex

Joseph McGonagleDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 29th Middlesex

Jonathan HechtDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 30th Middlesex

James DwyerDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 31st Middlesex

Michael DayDemIncumbent

58.6%

14,254 votes

Caroline ColarussoGOP

41.4%

10,062 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 32nd Middlesex

Paul BrodeurDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 33rd Middlesex

Steven UltrinoDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 34th Middlesex

Christine BarberDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 35th Middlesex

Paul DonatoDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 36th Middlesex

Colleen GarryDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 37th Middlesex

Jennifer BensonDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 1st Norfolk

Bruce AyersDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Norfolk

Tackey ChanDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Norfolk

Ronald MarianoDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 4th Norfolk

James MurphyDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 5th Norfolk

Mark CusackDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 6th Norfolk

William C. GalvinDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 7th Norfolk

William DriscollDem

Massachusetts State House, 8th Norfolk

Louis KafkaDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 9th Norfolk

Shawn DooleyGOPIncumbent

61%

14,350 votes

Brian HamlinDem

39%

9,192 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 10th Norfolk

Jeffrey RoyDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 11th Norfolk

Paul McMurtryDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 12th Norfolk

John RogersDemIncumbent

66%

14,365 votes

Tim HemptonGOP

34%

7,411 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 13th Norfolk

Denise GarlickDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 14th Norfolk

Alice PeischDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 15th Norfolk

Frank SmizikDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 1st Plymouth

Matt MuratoreGOPIncumbent

51%

11,750 votes

John T. MahoneyDem

49%

11,274 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Plymouth

Susan GiffordGOPIncumbent

57.9%

11,797 votes

Sarah HewinsDem

42.1%

8,593 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Plymouth

Joan MeschinoDem

53.9%

13,142 votes

Kristen AruteGOP

46.1%

11,228 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 4th Plymouth

James CantwellDemIncumbent

69.6%

17,327 votes

Michael WhiteGOP

30.4%

7,579 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 5th Plymouth

David DeCosteGOPIncumbent

51.1%

12,214 votes

Kara NymanDem

48.9%

11,688 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 6th Plymouth

Josh CutlerDemIncumbent

64%

15,173 votes

Vince CoglianoGOP

36%

8,550 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 7th Plymouth

Geoff DiehlGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 8th Plymouth

Angelo D'EmiliaGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 9th Plymouth

Gerard CassidyDemIncumbent

85.5%

10,169 votes

Danny YoonGOP

14.5%

1,730 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 10th Plymouth

Michelle DuBoisDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 11th Plymouth

Claire CroninDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 12th Plymouth

Thomas CalterDemIncumbent

59.8%

13,362 votes

Peter BoncekGOP

40.2%

8,966 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 1st Suffolk

Adrian MadaroDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Suffolk

Daniel RyanDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Suffolk

Aaron MichlewitzDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 4th Suffolk

Nick CollinsDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 5th Suffolk

Evandro CarvalhoDemIncumbent

84.4%

10,784 votes

Althea GarrisonGOP

15.6%

1,994 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 6th Suffolk

Russell HolmesDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 7th Suffolk

Chynah TylerDem

Massachusetts State House, 8th Suffolk

Jay LivingstoneDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 9th Suffolk

Byron RushingDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 10th Suffolk

Edward CoppingerDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 11th Suffolk

Liz MaliaDemIncumbent

89.3%

15,423 votes

Stephen BedellOth

10.7%

1,853 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 12th Suffolk

Dan CullinaneDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 13th Suffolk

Daniel HuntDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 14th Suffolk

Angelo ScacciaDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 15th Suffolk

Jeffrey SanchezDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 16th Suffolk

RoseLee VincentDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 17th Suffolk

Kevin HonanDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 18th Suffolk

Michael MoranDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 19th Suffolk

Robert DeLeoDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 1st Worcester

Kimberly FergusonGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 2nd Worcester

Jonathan ZlotnikDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 3rd Worcester

Stephan HayDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 4th Worcester

Natalie HigginsDem

55.2%

10,350 votes

Thomas ArdingerGOP

44.8%

8,390 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 5th Worcester

Donald BerthiaumeGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 6th Worcester

Peter DurantGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 7th Worcester

Paul FrostGOPIncumbent

66.4%

13,564 votes

Terry DotsonDem

33.6%

6,860 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 8th Worcester

Kevin KurosGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 9th Worcester

David MuradianGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 10th Worcester

Brian MurrayDem

55%

11,838 votes

Sandra BiagettiGOP

45%

9,697 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 11th Worcester

Hannah KaneGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 12th Worcester

Harold NaughtonDemIncumbent

80.3%

15,848 votes

Charlene DiCalogeroGrn

19.7%

3,884 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 13th Worcester

John J. MahoneyDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 14th Worcester

James O'DayDemIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, 15th Worcester

Mary KeefeDemIncumbent

78.6%

7,966 votes

Ralph PerezUnr

21.4%

2,170 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 16th Worcester

Daniel DonahueDemIncumbent

67.1%

7,716 votes

John FresoloUni

32.9%

3,790 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 17th Worcester

Kate CampanaleGOPIncumbent

54.7%

7,988 votes

Moses DixonDem

45.3%

6,609 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Massachusetts State House, 18th Worcester

Joseph McKennaGOPIncumbent

Massachusetts State House, Barnstable, Dukes, & Nantucket

Dylan FernandesDem

51.4%

12,792 votes

Tobias GliddenInd

38.5%

9,578 votes

Jacob FerryInd

10.1%

2,527 votes

100% reporting

See full results

Breaking news in your inbox

Find out about important stories as they break with our free newsletter.

Sign up now