You can now read 5 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

State wants more hospital workers to get flu shots

   
HospitalSalaried staffers2013 vaccination rate of salaried staffers2012 vaccination rate of salaried staffers
Dana Farber3,96499%98%
Sturdy Memorial1,72898%100%
Anna Jaques Hospital1,00297%61%
Boston Medical Center5,86597%74%
Lahey Clinic6,28497%98%
Melrose-Wakefield Hospital1,16497%78%
Milton Hospital68097%98%
Children's Hospital9,67296%98%
Emerson Hospital1,60796%77%
Nantucket Cottage Hospital23295%96%
Tufts Medical Center4,93795%96%
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center10,47294%94%
Charlton Memorial Hospital2,37294%73%
New England Baptist Hospital1,28294%76%
Harrington Memorial Hospital1,27493%90%
Kindred Boston14393%70%
Lawrence General Hospital1,52893%99%
Lawrence Memorial Hospital66893%82%
Marlborough Hospital54293%78%
MWMC - Framingham Hospital1,68093%91%
Athol Hospital20492%85%
Mount Auburn Hospital2,46692%95%
Southcoast - Tobey Hospital62892%71%
Massachusetts Eye and Ear1,57791%89%
St Luke's Hospital2,76591%64%
UMASS Memorial Medical Center7,33391%61%
Cambridge Hospital2,37090%79%
Fairview Hospital30590%93%
Heywood Hospital1,07190%51%
MWMC - Leonard Morse Hospital70590%91%
St Vincent Hospital2,25890%80%
Whidden Hospital1,58090%79%
Martha's Vineyard Hospital39489%81%
Health Alliance Hospital1,22188%81%
Newton-Wellesley Hospital2,86388%102%
South Shore Hospital4,18388%86%
Milford Regional Hospital1,63387%86%
Baystate Mary Lane Hospital24886%84%
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center - Needham46085%77%
Winchester Hospital1,61385%93%
Cooley Dickinson Hospital1,07383%81%
Faulkner1,22783%92%
Massachusetts General Hospital14,61282%91%
Berkshire Health Systems2,50680%75%
Clinton Hospital27280%75%
Shriner's for Children - Boston24280%83%
Nashoba Valley Medical Center34779%89%
North Adams Regional Hospital51579%67%
Norwood Hospital1,24579%82%
NSMC - Union Hospital94479%89%
Cape Cod Hospital1,94278%85%
Northeast - Addison Gilbert Hospital33078%80%
NSMC - Salem Hospital2,85078%87%
Wing Memorial Hospital80778%77%
Falmouth Hospital71177%99%
Holyoke Medical Center1,09477%79%
Northeast - Beverly Hospital1,70077%79%
Shriner's for Children - Springfield16877%77%
Baystate Medical Center8,83376%75%
Baystate Franklin Medical Center71775%74%
Brigham and Women's Hospital10,39075%80%
Quincy Medical Center87673%75%
Good Samaritan Medical Center1,46172%75%
Lowell General Hospital2,46272%76%
Merrimack Valley Hospital42172%76%
Holy Family Hospital1,31771%76%
Brockton Hospital1,74270%54%
Jordan Hospital1,39170%70%
Kindred Peabody13470%87%
Morton Hospital and Medial Center91769%77%
Noble Hospital56069%67%
Saint Anne's Hospital1,14968%75%
Carney Hospital86967%81%
Mercy Medical Center2,00066%64%
St Elizabeth's Medical Center1,88764%92%
Saints Memorial Medical Center1,22861%75%

SOURCE: Massachusetts Department of Public Health

Patrick Garvin/Globe Staff

Subscriber Log In

We hope you've enjoyed your 5 free articles'

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Already a subscriber?
Your city. Your stories. Your Globe.
Yours FREE for two weeks.
Enjoy free unlimited access to Globe.com for the next two weeks.
Limited time only - No credit card required!
BostonGlobe.com complimentary digital access has been provided to you, without a subscription, for free starting today and ending in 14 days. After the free trial period, your free BostonGlobe.com digital access will stop immediately unless you sign up for BostonGlobe.com digital subscription. Current print and digital subscribers are not eligible for the free trial.
Thanks & Welcome to Globe.com
You now have unlimited access for the next two weeks.
BostonGlobe.com complimentary digital access has been provided to you, without a subscription, for free starting today and ending in 14 days. After the free trial period, your free BostonGlobe.com digital access will stop immediately unless you sign up for BostonGlobe.com digital subscription. Current print and digital subscribers are not eligible for the free trial.