Health & wellness
    Next Score View the next score

    State wants more hospital workers to get flu shots

       
    HospitalSalaried staffers2013 vaccination rate of salaried staffers2012 vaccination rate of salaried staffers
    Dana Farber3,96499%98%
    Sturdy Memorial1,72898%100%
    Anna Jaques Hospital1,00297%61%
    Boston Medical Center5,86597%74%
    Lahey Clinic6,28497%98%
    Melrose-Wakefield Hospital1,16497%78%
    Milton Hospital68097%98%
    Children's Hospital9,67296%98%
    Emerson Hospital1,60796%77%
    Nantucket Cottage Hospital23295%96%
    Tufts Medical Center4,93795%96%
    Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center10,47294%94%
    Charlton Memorial Hospital2,37294%73%
    New England Baptist Hospital1,28294%76%
    Harrington Memorial Hospital1,27493%90%
    Kindred Boston14393%70%
    Lawrence General Hospital1,52893%99%
    Lawrence Memorial Hospital66893%82%
    Marlborough Hospital54293%78%
    MWMC - Framingham Hospital1,68093%91%
    Athol Hospital20492%85%
    Mount Auburn Hospital2,46692%95%
    Southcoast - Tobey Hospital62892%71%
    Massachusetts Eye and Ear1,57791%89%
    St Luke's Hospital2,76591%64%
    UMASS Memorial Medical Center7,33391%61%
    Cambridge Hospital2,37090%79%
    Fairview Hospital30590%93%
    Heywood Hospital1,07190%51%
    MWMC - Leonard Morse Hospital70590%91%
    St Vincent Hospital2,25890%80%
    Whidden Hospital1,58090%79%
    Martha's Vineyard Hospital39489%81%
    Health Alliance Hospital1,22188%81%
    Newton-Wellesley Hospital2,86388%102%
    South Shore Hospital4,18388%86%
    Milford Regional Hospital1,63387%86%
    Baystate Mary Lane Hospital24886%84%
    Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center - Needham46085%77%
    Winchester Hospital1,61385%93%
    Cooley Dickinson Hospital1,07383%81%
    Faulkner1,22783%92%
    Massachusetts General Hospital14,61282%91%
    Berkshire Health Systems2,50680%75%
    Clinton Hospital27280%75%
    Shriner's for Children - Boston24280%83%
    Nashoba Valley Medical Center34779%89%
    North Adams Regional Hospital51579%67%
    Norwood Hospital1,24579%82%
    NSMC - Union Hospital94479%89%
    Cape Cod Hospital1,94278%85%
    Northeast - Addison Gilbert Hospital33078%80%
    NSMC - Salem Hospital2,85078%87%
    Wing Memorial Hospital80778%77%
    Falmouth Hospital71177%99%
    Holyoke Medical Center1,09477%79%
    Northeast - Beverly Hospital1,70077%79%
    Shriner's for Children - Springfield16877%77%
    Baystate Medical Center8,83376%75%
    Baystate Franklin Medical Center71775%74%
    Brigham and Women's Hospital10,39075%80%
    Quincy Medical Center87673%75%
    Good Samaritan Medical Center1,46172%75%
    Lowell General Hospital2,46272%76%
    Merrimack Valley Hospital42172%76%
    Holy Family Hospital1,31771%76%
    Brockton Hospital1,74270%54%
    Jordan Hospital1,39170%70%
    Kindred Peabody13470%87%
    Morton Hospital and Medial Center91769%77%
    Noble Hospital56069%67%
    Saint Anne's Hospital1,14968%75%
    Carney Hospital86967%81%
    Mercy Medical Center2,00066%64%
    St Elizabeth's Medical Center1,88764%92%
    Saints Memorial Medical Center1,22861%75%

    SOURCE: Massachusetts Department of Public Health

    Patrick Garvin/Globe Staff