Metro
    Next Score View the next score

    Sex assault reports up at Boston-area campuses

    New measures underway as total reaches 10-year high

    Sexual assaults on Boston-area college campuses, by rate per 1,000 students
       
    SchoolTotal student pop.20082009201020112012
    Babson College3,25000.310.921.230.31
    Bentley University5,6471.060.350.530.710.18
    Berklee College of Music4,52200.2200.220.22
    Boston College14,6050.620.960.480.480.34
    Boston University32,6030.280.060.250.280.31
    Brandeis University5,8080.340.1700.340.34
    Bunker Hill Community College13,5040.070000
    Emerson College4,5310.880.660.880.440.88
    Emmanuel College2,489000.400.4
    Harvard University28,1470.680.751.140.921.35
    Lesley University5,9440.17000.50.34
    Massachusetts College of Art and Design2,3260.860.430.431.290.86
    Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences6,01000000
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology11,1890.360.360.540.631.07
    Northeastern University27,6940.180.140.110.360.18
    Roxbury Community College2,711000.370.740.74
    Simmons College4,830000.410.210.41
    Suffolk University9,018000.2200
    Tufts University10,8370.830.650.920.550.46
    University of Massachusetts-Boston15,874000.130.130.82
    Wellesley College2,4820.40.400.42.01
    Wentworth Institute of Technology4,1522.170000.48
    Sexual assaults on Boston-area college campuses, by number
       
    School20082009201020112012
    Babson College01341
    Bentley University62341
    Berklee College of Music01011
    Boston College914775
    Boston University928910
    Brandeis University21022
    Bunker Hill Community College10000
    Emerson College43424
    Emmanuel College00101
    Harvard University1921322638
    Lesley University10032
    Massachusetts College of Art and Design21132
    Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences00000
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology446712
    Northeastern University543105
    Roxbury Community College00122
    Simmons College00212
    Suffolk University00200
    Tufts University971065
    University of Massachusetts-Boston002213
    Wellesley College11015
    Wentworth Institute of Technology90002