Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Sex assault reports up at Boston-area campuses

New measures underway as total reaches 10-year high

Sexual assaults on Boston-area college campuses, by rate per 1,000 students
   
SchoolTotal student pop.20082009201020112012
Babson College3,25000.310.921.230.31
Bentley University5,6471.060.350.530.710.18
Berklee College of Music4,52200.2200.220.22
Boston College14,6050.620.960.480.480.34
Boston University32,6030.280.060.250.280.31
Brandeis University5,8080.340.1700.340.34
Bunker Hill Community College13,5040.070000
Emerson College4,5310.880.660.880.440.88
Emmanuel College2,489000.400.4
Harvard University28,1470.680.751.140.921.35
Lesley University5,9440.17000.50.34
Massachusetts College of Art and Design2,3260.860.430.431.290.86
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences6,01000000
Massachusetts Institute of Technology11,1890.360.360.540.631.07
Northeastern University27,6940.180.140.110.360.18
Roxbury Community College2,711000.370.740.74
Simmons College4,830000.410.210.41
Suffolk University9,018000.2200
Tufts University10,8370.830.650.920.550.46
University of Massachusetts-Boston15,874000.130.130.82
Wellesley College2,4820.40.400.42.01
Wentworth Institute of Technology4,1522.170000.48
Sexual assaults on Boston-area college campuses, by number
   
School20082009201020112012
Babson College01341
Bentley University62341
Berklee College of Music01011
Boston College914775
Boston University928910
Brandeis University21022
Bunker Hill Community College10000
Emerson College43424
Emmanuel College00101
Harvard University1921322638
Lesley University10032
Massachusetts College of Art and Design21132
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences00000
Massachusetts Institute of Technology446712
Northeastern University543105
Roxbury Community College00122
Simmons College00212
Suffolk University00200
Tufts University971065
University of Massachusetts-Boston002213
Wellesley College11015
Wentworth Institute of Technology90002

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week