You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

Defending incumbents in North region

the incumbents

Those currently holding legislative office and facing challenges in Thursday’s primary are marked with asterisk:

State House of Representatives

10th Essex

Continue reading below

Lynn (Ward 1, precincts 3, 4; Ward 2; Ward 3, precincts 1-3; Ward 4, precincts 1, 2; Ward 5, precincts 2, 3)

Democrats: *Robert F. Fennell, Lynn; Gardy Jean-Francois, Lynn (write-in)

14th Essex

Haverhill (Ward 7, Precinct 2), Lawrence (Ward A, precincts 1, 3; Ward F, Precinct 1),

Methuen (precincts 3, 7, 10), North Andover (precincts 1-5)

Democrats: Diana DiZoglio, Methuen; *David M. Torrisi, North Andover

16th Essex

Lawrence (Ward A, precincts 2, 4; Ward B; Ward C, Precinct 4; Ward E, precincts 2-4; Ward F, precincts 2-4)

Democrats: *Marcos A. Devers, Lawrence; Chally Ramos, Lawrence

27th Middlesex

Somerville (Ward 2, precincts 2, 3; wards 3, 5, 6)

Democrats: Harry Kortikere, Somerville; *Denise Provost, Somerville

31st Middlesex

Stoneham, Winchester

Democrats: John F. DePinto, Stoneham; *Jason M. Lewis, Winchester

Primaries where race is in party opposing incumbent

State Senate

Second Essex and Middlesex (seat currently held by Democrat *Barry R. Finegold)

Andover, Dracut, Lawrence, Tewksbury

Republicans: Paul Adams, Andover; Alex J. Vispoli, Andover

State House of Representatives

36th Middlesex (seat currently held by Democrat *Colleen Garry)

Dracut, Tyngsborough

Republicans: Cathy Richardson, Dracut; George Derek Boag, Dracut

Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week