You can now read 5 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

North: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

HIGH 5

Doug Gemmell , Central Catholic: The Greater Lawrence Christmas Tournament MVP, the senior forward led the Raiders to the title with 17 points and 8 rebounds in the final.

Continue reading below

Olivia Healy , Reading: The senior tallied 27 points and 12 rebounds as the Rockets extended their state-best winning streak to 30 games with a win over Fenway.

Morgan Lumb , North Andover: The University of Hartford-bound senior netted 19 points as the Golden Knights pulled out a thrillling 45-44 over Central Catholic in the Greater Lawrence Christmas Tournament final, earning MVP honors.

Jonathan Perez , Lowell: The senior guard poured in 14 of his 21 points in the second half — draining four 3-pointers as the Raiders captured the Greater Lowell Holiday tournament with a 61-52 win over Westford Academy.

Casey McLaughlin , Central Catholic: Named to the Greater Lawrence Christmas all-tourney team, the senior captain scored 17 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in a 45-44 loss to North Andover in the final.

Bradley's Top 10 Boys’ Teams

(Records through Tuesday, with next game listed)

1. Central Catholic (6-1); at Tewksbury, Tues., 7

2. Lowell (6-0); at Billerica, Tues., 7:30

3. Andover (5-1); at Haverhill, Tues., 7

4. Wakefield (5-0); vs Melrose, Tues., 7

5. St. John's Prep (6-0); at Malden Catholic, Tues., 7

6. North Andover (5-1); at Chelmsford, Tues., 7

7. Melrose (6-0); at Wakefield, Tues., 7

8. Danvers (4-0); at Gloucester, Mon., 7

9. Malden (4-1); at Somerville, Tues., 7

10. Lynn English (2-1); vs Lynn Classical, Mon., 7

Bradley's Top 10 Girls’ Teams

1. Reading (5-0); vs Lexington, Tues., 7

2. St. Mary's of Lynn (6-0); vs Bishop Fenwick, Mon., 6:30

3. North Andover (6-0); vs Chelmsford, Tues., 7

4. Pentucket (6-0); at Hamilton-Wenham, Mon., 6:30

5. Central Catholic (5-1); vs Tewksbury, Tues., 7

6. Billerica (5-1); vs Central Catholic, Fri., 7

7. Peabody (4-0); at Revere, Tues., 7

8. Lynn English (3-2); vs Lynn Classical, Tues., 7

9. Andover (3-1); vs Haverhill, Tues., 7

10. Ipswich (5-0) vs Lynnfield, Mon., 6:30

GAME TO WATCH

Billerica (5-1) vs. Central Catholic (5-1), Friday, 7:

This will be the teams’ first meeting since Central bounced the fifth-seeded Indians out of the Division 1 North tourney last winter. Billerica is coming off a loss to defending Division 3 state champion Pentucket for Billerica, while Central lost to North Andover in the Greater Lawrence tourney final.

Loading comments...
Want each day's news headlines delivered fresh to your
inbox every morning? Just connect with us
in one of the following ways:
or
Please enter a valid email
BostonGlobe.com will never post anything without asking.
Privacy Policy
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com