Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Celtics Live

48

53

Halftime

Bruins Live

0

1

1st Prd 3:20

Globe North: Players of the Week and Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

High 5

Chris Bardwell, North Andover: The 6-foot-6 senior demolished Andover with 35 points in a 73-50 win, then followed up with 17 more in a 70-60 loss to Central Catholic.

Continue reading below

Nick Cambio, Central Catholic: In a 70-60 win over Merrimack Valley Conference foe North ­Andover, the 6-5 senior forward delivered 22 points, 11 rebounds, and 2 blocked shots.

Kaylee Kacavas, Dracut: The junior forward was magnificent in a 62-52 win over Whittier Tech with 14 points, 11 rebounds, and 7 steals, while her older sister, Emilee, racked up 7 points and 11 steals of her own.

Nick McKenna, Danvers: After missing time earlier this season with an injury, the senior guard is back on target; he scored 34 points and grabbed 6 rebounds in a 68-38 wallop over Winthrop.

Danielle Nickerson, Billerica: In a Merrimack Valley Conference clash against three-time ­defending state champion Andover High, the senior forward scored 20 points with 10 ­rebounds to secure a 76-47 victory and the conference title.

Bradley’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Tuesday, with next game listed.)

1. St. John's Prep (16-1); at Central Catholic, Sun., 7:15

2. Central Catholic (15-3); vs. St. John’s Prep, Sun., 7:15

3. Danvers (17-0); state tourney

4. Melrose (16-0); vs. Arlington Catholic, Mon., 7

5. North Andover (14-3); vs. Westford, Mon., 7

6. Andover (10-4); at Needham, Sun., 6

7. Lowell (13-3); state tourney

8. Wakefield (12-4); at Mansfield, Mon., TBA

9. Lynn Classical (14-7); state tourney

10. Salem (13-5); at Woburn, Sun., 7

Bradley’s Top 10 girls’ teams

1. Reading (16-0); vs. Natick, Sun., 2:30

2. Pentucket (18-1); state tourney

3. Billerica (13-1); vs. Archbishop Williams, Sun., 1

4. St. Mary's (Lynn) (16-1); at Coyle-Cassidy, Wed., 6:30

5. Lynn English (17-2); vs. Masconomet, Sun., 4

6. Andover (14-3); at Westford Academy, Sun., TBA

7. Central Catholic (12-4); vs. Auburn, Sun., 3:45

8. Ipswich (13-2); vs. Bedford, Sun., 5:45

9. Peabody (10-3); at Woburn Tournament, TBA

10. Masconomet (12-4); vs Lynn English, Sun., 4

Game of the Week

Billerica (13-1) vs. Archbishop Williams (14-4), Sunday, 1 (at Wellesley College)

In the opening game of the Comcast IAABO Board 27 Classic Sunday afternoon, two of the top teams in the state will square off. ­Senior point guard Brittany Lomanno controls the pace for ­Billerica and senior guard Kayla Leverone is a defensive stopper.

Pat Bradley can be reached at patrick.bradley@globe.com.
Loading comments...
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com