North
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeNorth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

    HIGH 5

    Saul Phiri , Haverhill: In his first state tourney game, the freshman scored 19 points, including five 3s, as the Hillies upset third-seeded Westford Academy, 62-59, in the first round of the Division 1 North tourney.

    Casey McLaughlin , Central Catholic: The senior captain led her Raiders to a 71-44 victory over Woburn in the first round of the Division 1 North tourney with 34 points, 16 rebounds, 6 steals and 3 blocks. Junior Amanda Williams added a double-double with 10 points and 11 rebounds.

    Advertisement

    Danielle Nickerson , Billerica: The senior forward scored a game-high 24 points to go with 7 rebounds in Billerica's 66-49 first round victory over Lincoln-Sudbury in the Division 1 North tourney.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Mustapha Koroma , Lowell Catholic: The junior forward led his team to a 59-40

    Division 4 North first-round victory over Maimonides

    with 27 points and 12

    rebounds, while teammate Chris Regan added 20

    Advertisement

    points.

    Catherine Sweeney , Greater Lowell: The freshman for-ward used a 13-point, 14-rebound, 6-steal performance to power the Reggies to a 48-31 Division 4 North victory. Older sister Taylor, a junior, chipped in with 6 points, 11 rebounds, and 5 blocks.

    Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Records through Wednesday’s games)

    1. St. John's Prep (19-2)

    Advertisement

    2. Melrose (20-0)

    3. Lowell (18-3)

    4. Central Catholic (18-5)

    5. North Andover (16-4)

    6. Danvers (19-2)

    7. Lynn English (16-5)

    8. Lynn Classical (15-8)

    9. Wakefield (16-5)

    10. Everett (15-6)

    Top 10 girls’ teams

    1. Reading (20-0)

    2. Pentucket (21-1)

    3. Billerica (19-2)

    4. St. Mary's of Lynn (20-2)

    5. Lynn English (20-2)

    6. Westford Academy (18-4)

    7. Central Catholic (17-5)

    8. Andover (17-6)

    9. Ipswich (18-3)

    10. Masconomet (16-5)

    Pat Bradley

    Pat Bradley can be reached at patrick.bradley@globe.com.