North
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeNorth: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams

    High 5

    Jack Campsmith, Chelmsford: In a 29-22 nonleague win over Westford Academy, the senior quarterback threw a 33-yard touchdown pass and punched in a pair of 1-yard scoring runs, including the go-ahead TD in the fourth quarter.

    Damian Dell’Anno, Austin Prep: The senior forced four fumbles, recovering one, and recorded a sack and four tackles for a loss as Prep shut out Shawsheen Tech, 38-0.

    Advertisement

    Dylan Driscoll, Winthrop: The junior ran for 75 yards and two touchdowns, while recording seven tackles and an interception on defense, as the Vikings sank Saugus, 20-6.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Chris Tamukedde, Lowell Catholic: The senior back crossed the goal line four times in a 39-19 win over Greater Lowell; on defense, he also forced a fumble from his position at linebacker.

    Johnathan Thomas, St. John’s Prep: The senior back ran through Brockton in a rematch of the Division 1 Super Bowl game, rushing for 263 yards and scoring three times in a 36-22 win.

    Snow’s Top 10 teams

    1. St. John’s Prep (1-1); beat Brockton, 36-22

    Advertisement

    2. Reading (0-0); bye week

    3. Everett (1-1); lost to Xaverian, 20-8

    4. Central Catholic (2-0); beat Haverhill, 40-0

    5. Lowell (2-0); beat Dracut, 35-12

    6. Tewksbury(2-0); beat Lincoln-Sudbury, 27-21

    Advertisement

    8. Burlington (1-0); bye week

    9. Andover (1-1); lost to BC High, 16-10

    10. (tie) Marblehead (2-0); beat Lynn Classical, 41-

    24;

    Melrose (1-0); beat Masconomet, 28-14

    Week 3 Slate

    (All games at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise)

    Friday

    Medway at Stoneham, 6:30; Arlington at Medford; Arlington Catholic at Wilmington; Billerica at Chelmsford; Cambridge at Methuen; Gloucester at Masconomet; Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading; Ipswich at Newburyport; Leominster at Lowell; Lynn English at Wakefield; Malden at Revere; Marblehead at Salem; Northeast at Chelsea; North Andover at Beverly; North Shore at Bishop Fenwick; Pentucket at Amesbury; Pope John Paul II at St. Clement; Reading at Dracut; Shawsheen at Watertown; Somerville at Peabody; St. John’s Prep at Central Catholic; Swampscott at Winthrop; Tyngsborough at Quabbin; Woburn at Burlington.

    Saturday

    Lynn Tech at Greater Lowell, 10:30 a.m.; Manchester Essex at Greater Lawrence, 10:30 a.m.; Whittier at Pentucket, 10:30 a.m.; Saugus at Lynnfield, 11 a.m.; Lawrence Academy at Governor’s Academy, 1 p.m.; Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey, 1:30; Melrose at Winchester, 2:30; Brooks School at Thayer Academy, 3:30; Amherst-Pelham at St. Mary’s 6:30.

    Game of the Week

    St. John’s Prep at Central Catholic, Friday 7 p.m.: Fresh off a 263-yard ground performance against Brockton, Maryland-bound running back Johnathan Thomas will face a young Raiders front seven that shut out Haverhill on Saturday. The Eagles won last September’s matchup, 31-7.

    Taylor C. Snow

    Taylor C. Snow can be reached at taylor.snow@globe.com.