North
    Next Score View the next score

    Globe North: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams

    High 5

    Chris Dumont, Manchester-Essex: In a quarterfinal matchup against previously undefeated Brighton, the senior back ran for 242 yards and five touchdowns — three of which came in the fourth quarter — as the Hornets stunned the Bengals, 42-28.

    Nate Glaster, Ipswich: The versatile senior scored on a punt return and a kickoff return, ran in a score, and hauled in a 55-yard touchdown pass for the game-winner as the Tigers narrowly evaded Saugus, 40-39.

    Advertisement

    Keagan Latta, Lowell: The senior defensive back picked off three passes — returning one for a touchdown — and took a fumble recovery to the end zone as well in the Red Raiders’ 41-0 Division 1 North quarterfinal shocker over defending Super Bowl champion St. John’s Prep. He also caught a 26-yard touchdown pass.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Mike Prescott, Georgetown: The Royals snapped a 17-game losing streak behind the senior back’s 126-yard, three touchdown performance in a 21-14 win over Shawsheen.

    Patrick Yale, Haverhill: His 25-yard field goal in the third quarter was the eventual game-winning score in a 10-7 Division 2 North quarterfinal nail-biter over Lynn English. The junior also intercepted two passes in the fourth quarter, proving to be a clutch performer in multiple facets of the game.

    Snow’s top 10 teams

     1. Everett (7-1); beat Malden, 39-6

    Advertisement

     2. Central Catholic (7-1); beat Lexington, 60-28

     3. Tewksbury (8-0); beat Somerville, 43-7

     4. Lowell (6-2); beat St. John’s Prep, 41-0

     5. Bishop Fenwick (8-0); beat St. Mary’s, 33-12

     6. Reading (6-1); beat Cambridge, 29-28

    Advertisement

     7. Marblehead (7-1); beat Wilmington, 34-7

     8. Lynnfield (8-0); beat Stoneham, 34-12

     9. Pentucket (6-1); beat Hamilton-Wenham, 32-0

    10. Haverhill (6-2); beat Lynn English, 10-7

    Week 10 slate

    (All games at 7 unless noted otherwise)

    PLAYOFF GAMES

    Friday

    Division 1 North: Acton-Boxborough at Central Catholic; Lowell at Everett

    Division 2 North: Lincoln-Sudbury at Haverhill; Waltham at Reading

    Division 3 Northwest: Arlington at Melrose; Woburn at Concord-Carlisle

    Division 3 Northeast: Masconomet at Marblehead

    Division 5 North: Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick

    Saturday

    Division 3 Northeast: Gloucester at Tewksbury, 1:30

    Division 4 North: Bedford at Lynnfield, 11 a.m.; Watertown at Pentucket, 1:30

    Division 5 North: Manchester-Essex at Northeast, 10:30 a.m.

    Division 6 North: Boston Cathedral at St. Clement, 6

    NON-PLAYOFF GAMES

    Thursday

    Division 1 North: Chelmsford at Lawrence

    Friday

    Division 1 North: Andover at Peabody; St. John’s Prep at Malden

    Division 2 North: Lynn English at North Andover; Newton South at Billerica; Westford at Malden Catholic; Cambridge at Lynn Classical, 7:30

    Division 3 Northeast: Beverly at Somerville; Boston Latin at Salem; Danvers at Wilmington; Revere at Dracut

    Division 3 Northwest: Medford at Belmont, 6; Wayland at Burlington

    Division 4 North: North Reading at Amesbury; Swampscott at Ipswich; Weston at Winthrop

    Division 5 North: Greater Lawrence at Madison Park, 3:30; Whittier at St. Mary’s, 4:45; Brighton at Lowell Catholic

    Division 6 North: Mystic Valley at South Boston, 6

    Saturday

    Division 1 North: Methuen at Lexington, 12

    Division 3 Northwest: Wakefield at Winchester, 1:30

    Division 4 North: Saugus at Arlington Catholic, 1; Triton at Hamilton Wenham, 1; Newburyport at Stoneham, 2

    Division 5 North: Greater Lowell at Georgetown, 1; East Boston at Shawsheen, 1:30

    Division 6 North: Lynn Tech at Marian, 10 a.m.; North Shore at Chelsea, 1

    ISL/Preps

    Saturday

    Belmont Hill vs. Governor’s Academy, 1; Lawrence Academy at Brooks, 2; Phillips Andover at Exeter, 2:30; Dexter at Pingree, 3 p.m.

    Game of the Week

    Lowell at Everett, Friday, 7: Last weekend the Red Raiders from Everett showed they are not to be underestimated, knocking off defending Division 1 Super Bowl champion St. John’s Prep, 41-0. Everett is one of the hottest teams in the state, outscoring its last three opponents 108-6. Lowell quarterback Brian Dolan will have his hands full, going up against Wisconsin-bound safety Lubern Figaro, who headlines a strong Crimson Tide secondary.

    Taylor C. Snow

    Taylor C. Snow can be reached at taylor.snow@globe.com.