North

GlobeNorth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

HIGH 5

Matt Gott , Georgetown: Playing with a heavy heart, the senior forward is averaging 16 points in the four games, all wins, since the death of Royals coach Mike Rowinski on Jan. 13.

Advertisement

Franziel Reyes , Lawrence: The 6-foot-9 junior forward had a monster game in the paint with 16 rebounds, 11 blocks, and seven points in his team’s 59-49 win over Haverhill.

Lexi Schecter , Lowell: In a 59-56 loss to North Andover, the 6-2 sophomore center delivered 23 points, 10 rebounds, and five blocks.

Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
The day's top stories delivered every morning
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Norma Waggett , Saugus: The senior guard racked up 125 points over a four-game stretch, punctuated by a school-record 48-point performance in a 72-66 win over Amherst on Jan. 17. After combining for 40 points in her last two games against Lynnfield on Monday (48-43 loss) and Marblehead on Tuesday (54-43 loss), she stood 44 points shy of 1,000 for her carer.

Amanda Williams , Central Catholic: The 6-foot senior forward registered 28 points and 15 rebounds in Tuesday’s 68-42 win over Dracut, following a career-high 30-point, 15-rebound effort in a 69-57 win against Lowell.

Saade’s Top 10 boys’ teams

Advertisement

(Records through Tuesday)

1. Everett (9-0); beat University (Conn.), 78-62

2. Central Catholic (8-4); beat Dracut, 87-53

3. Andover (8-2); lost to Chelmsford, 69-64

4. Salem (9-2); beat Peabody, 65-49

5. Lynn English (8-2); lost to BC High, 73-62

6. St. John’s Prep (8-1); beat Melrose, 52-47

7. Danvers (9-1); beat Revere, 82-58

8. North Andover (8-3); beat Lowell, 60-52

9. Woburn (8-3); beat Stoneham, 60-53

10. Greater Lawrence (8-2); beat Lynn Tech, 57-51

Saade’s Top 10 girls’ teams

1. Westford Academy (9-1); beat Bedford, 63-49

2. Lynn English (11-0); beat Lynn Classical, 58-26

3. St. Mary’s (12-1); beat New Mission, 63-51

4. Central Catholic (10-1); beat Dracut, 68-42

5. Masconomet (11-0); beat Ipswich, 46-32

6. Peabody (8-2); beat Salem, 51-41

7. Woburn (11-0); beat Stoneham 41-32

8. Billerica (8-3); beat Haverhill, 69-22

9. Lynnfield (9-2); beat Saugus, 48-43

10. Andover (8-4); lost to Chelmsford, 53-51

Game to watch

Lynn English boys at Salem, Friday, 7 p.m.: With the return of junior guard Stevie Collins last week, the Bulldogs will seek revenge against a red-hot Salem team that knocked English from the unbeaten ranks two weeks ago.

Joseph Saade

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com
Loading comments...
Real journalists. Real journalism. Subscribe to The Boston Globe today.
You're reading  1 of 5 free articles.
Get UNLIMITED access for only 99¢ per week Subscribe Now >
You're reading1 of 5 free articles.Keep scrolling to see more articles recomended for you Subscribe now
We hope you've enjoyed your 5 free articles.
Continue reading by subscribing to Globe.com for just 99¢.
 Already a member? Log in Home
Subscriber Log In

We hope you've enjoyed your 5 free articles'

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com