You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

North

GlobeNorth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

HIGH 5

Matt Gott , Georgetown: Playing with a heavy heart, the senior forward is averaging 16 points in the four games, all wins, since the death of Royals coach Mike Rowinski on Jan. 13.

Continue reading below

Franziel Reyes , Lawrence: The 6-foot-9 junior forward had a monster game in the paint with 16 rebounds, 11 blocks, and seven points in his team’s 59-49 win over Haverhill.

Lexi Schecter , Lowell: In a 59-56 loss to North Andover, the 6-2 sophomore center delivered 23 points, 10 rebounds, and five blocks.

Norma Waggett , Saugus: The senior guard racked up 125 points over a four-game stretch, punctuated by a school-record 48-point performance in a 72-66 win over Amherst on Jan. 17. After combining for 40 points in her last two games against Lynnfield on Monday (48-43 loss) and Marblehead on Tuesday (54-43 loss), she stood 44 points shy of 1,000 for her carer.

Amanda Williams , Central Catholic: The 6-foot senior forward registered 28 points and 15 rebounds in Tuesday’s 68-42 win over Dracut, following a career-high 30-point, 15-rebound effort in a 69-57 win against Lowell.

Saade’s Top 10 boys’ teams

Continue reading below

(Records through Tuesday)

1. Everett (9-0); beat University (Conn.), 78-62

2. Central Catholic (8-4); beat Dracut, 87-53

3. Andover (8-2); lost to Chelmsford, 69-64

4. Salem (9-2); beat Peabody, 65-49

5. Lynn English (8-2); lost to BC High, 73-62

6. St. John’s Prep (8-1); beat Melrose, 52-47

7. Danvers (9-1); beat Revere, 82-58

8. North Andover (8-3); beat Lowell, 60-52

9. Woburn (8-3); beat Stoneham, 60-53

10. Greater Lawrence (8-2); beat Lynn Tech, 57-51

Saade’s Top 10 girls’ teams

1. Westford Academy (9-1); beat Bedford, 63-49

2. Lynn English (11-0); beat Lynn Classical, 58-26

3. St. Mary’s (12-1); beat New Mission, 63-51

4. Central Catholic (10-1); beat Dracut, 68-42

5. Masconomet (11-0); beat Ipswich, 46-32

6. Peabody (8-2); beat Salem, 51-41

7. Woburn (11-0); beat Stoneham 41-32

8. Billerica (8-3); beat Haverhill, 69-22

9. Lynnfield (9-2); beat Saugus, 48-43

10. Andover (8-4); lost to Chelmsford, 53-51

Game to watch

Lynn English boys at Salem, Friday, 7 p.m.: With the return of junior guard Stevie Collins last week, the Bulldogs will seek revenge against a red-hot Salem team that knocked English from the unbeaten ranks two weeks ago.

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week