Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Patriots Live

17

16

Final

More housing needed to spur growth, study says

Anticipating changesNew population projections for Massachusetts predict that some area communities will grow significantly in the coming decades, while others will grow more slowly or even shrink.
CommunityChange between 2010-2030, if there is strong growth Population, 2010Projected population in 2030
AMESBURY1%16,28316,402
Andover10%33,20136,507
BEVERLY6%39,50241,796
Billerica4%40,24341,815
Boxford-10%7,9657,183
Burlington13%24,49827,683
Chelmsford-2%33,80233,125
CHELSEA14%35,17740,224
Danvers14%26,49330,240
Dracut5%29,45731,075
Essex7%3,5043,757
EVERETT31%41,66754,475
Georgetown14%8,1839,354
GLOUCESTER-4%28,78927,723
Groveland13%6,4597,283
Hamilton-4%7,7647,469
HAVERHILL11%60,87967,593
Ipswich1%13,17513,336
LAWRENCE17%76,37789,029
LOWELL6%106,519112,835
LYNN10%90,32999,187
Lynnfield-1%11,59611,509
MALDEN21%59,45071,843
Manchester-by-the-Sea-2%5,1365,028
Marblehead1%19,80819,989
MEDFORD11%56,17362,236
MELROSE3%26,98327,713
Merrimac0%6,3386,340
METHUEN23%47,25558,161
Middleton17%8,98710,470
Nahant-9%3,4103,111
Newbury-7%6,6666,171
NEWBURYPORT0%17,41617,375
North Andover8%28,35230,747
North Reading11%14,89216,512
PEABODY12%51,25157,387
Reading10%24,74727,263
REVERE29%51,75566,737
Rockport-3%6,9526,763
Rowley10%5,8566,465
SALEM9%41,34045,035
Salisbury6%8,2838,813
Saugus7%26,62828,545
SOMERVILLE25%75,75494,433
Stoneham0%21,43721,346
Swampscott1%13,78713,927
Tewksbury-1%28,96128,725
Topsfield-7%6,0855,674
Tyngsborough-3%11,29210,899
Wakefield5%24,93226,123
Wenham-9%4,8754,446
West Newbury-4%4,2354,075
Westford0%21,95121,895
Wilmington6%22,32523,707
Winchester1%21,37421,534
Winthrop0%17,49717,444
WOBURN10%38,12041,995
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com