You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

North

GlobeNorth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

Five to watch

Matt Costello, Bishop Fenwick: With a 21-point, seven-rebound, and three-steal performance, the 6-foot-2 senior captain earned game MVP honors in a 63-60 win over Triton on Jan. 25 at the Good Sports Invitational held at TD Garden.

Continue reading below

Leah Chittick, North Andover: Leading her team to a 51-49 victory over Billerica on Tuesday, the junior guard poured in 29 points along with six assists and four steals.

Freddy Hogan, Lynn English: In a 71-66 win over Danvers on Tuesday, the senior guard netted his 1,000th career point with a 23-point effort.

Jake Rudolph, Masconomet: Following a career-high 44 points in a 83-77 overtime win over Georgetown on Jan. 24, the 6-foot-1 junior guard dropped 30 points against Rockport (60-57) on Monday to power the Chieftains to their fifth straight victory.

Catherine Sweeney, Greater Lowell: In a 65-52 loss to Whittier Tech, the sophomore forward checked out with 17 points, five rebounds, and six blocks. She posted 10 points, 18 rebounds, six assists, and four steals in a 52-39 win over Shawsheen on Jan.24.

Saade’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Tuesday)

1. Everett (10-1); lost to Cambridge, 74-67

2. Central Catholic (10-4); beat Methuen, 62-59

3. Andover (10-3); lost to Lowell, 55-52

4. Salem (11-2); beat Peabody, 65-49

5. Lynn English (10-3); beat Danvers, 71-66

6. St. John’s Prep (11-2); beat Lynn Classical, 81-51

7. Danvers (10-2); lost to Lynn English, 71-66

8. North Andover (10-3); beat Lawrence, 69-52

9. Woburn (9-4); beat Melrose, 49-45

10. Greater Lawrence (11-2); beat Shawsheen, 70-61

Saade’s Top 10 girls’ teams

1. Lynn English (14-0); beat Danvers, 61-19

2. Westford Academy (11-1); beat Concord-Carlisle, 54-35

3. St. Mary’s (13-1); beat Matignon, 85-38

4. Central Catholic (12-1); beat Methuen, 66-46

5. Masconomet (12-0); beat Georgetown, 62-33

6. Peabody (9-3); beat Swampscott, 53-33

7. Woburn (12-1); beat Melrose, 58-39

8. Billerica (8-5); lost to North Andover, 51-49

9. Andover (10-4); beat Lowell, 47-33

T-10. Lynnfield (11-2); beat Newburyport, 35-34

T-10. Chelmsford (11-1); beat Lowell, 63-39

Game to watch

Masconomet girls at Pentucket, Monday, 6:30 p.m.: In a clash of the Cape Ann League (Kinney) rivals, the Lady Chieftains look to sweep the season series while staying undefeated. Senior guard Nicole Femino leads Masconomet’s up-tempo offense against junior guard Kelsi McNamara and the Sachems’ stingy defense.

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com.

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week