You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

North

Globe North: Players of the week, top 10 boys’ and girls’ hockey teams

High 5

Caty Flagg , Austin Prep: In Saturday’s 3-2 Division 1 first-round victory over Reading, the sophomore goalie swatted away 35 shots (the Cougar were outshot, 37-14).

Continue reading below

Drew Foley , Wilmington: Running his career tournament record to 12 games without a loss, the senior goaltender made 24 saves in a 1-0 Division 1 quarterfinal win over Medford.

Bailey MacBurnie , St. Mary’s: Through three regulation periods and two overtimes, the senior registered 32 saves, then made seven stops in eight shootout rounds as the Spartans survived, 4-3.

Julia Nearis , Beverly: The eighth-grader blasted home the game-winning goal with 37 seconds remaining in a thrilling 3-2 victory over Hingham in a Division 1 first-round match.

Tyler Sifferlen , Malden Catholic: In a 4-3 victory over Catholic Memorial in Sunday’s Super 8 opener, the senior forward netted the Lancers’ final two goals, including the game-winner on a power play late in the third period.

Saade’s top 10 boys’ teams

Continue reading below

(Records through Sunday, with last game played)

 1. Malden Catholic (17-4); beat Catholic Memorial, 4-3, in Super 8 Game 1

 2. Austin Prep (14-4-4); beat Central Catholic, 2-1, in Super 8 Game 1

 3. Central Catholic (16-4-3); lost to Austin Prep, 2-1, in Super 8 Game 1

 4. St. Mary’s (16-6-2); beat Winchester, 4-3 (shootout), in D1 North quarterfinals

 5. Beverly (19-1-1); beat Danvers, 2-1 (shootout), in D2 North quarterfinals

 6. Wilmington (14-3-7); beat Medford, 1-0, in D1 North quarterfinals

 7. Reading (14-8-2); beat Melrose, 5-3, in D1 North quarterfinals

 8. Marblehead (17-5-1); beat North Reading, 4-1, in D2 North quarterfinals

 9. Tewksbury (16-3-2); beat Masconomet, 4-1, in D2 North quarterfinals

10. Winchester (12-6-5); lost to St. Mary’s, 4-3 (shootout), in D1 North quarterfinals

Saade’s top 10 girls’ teams

 1. Winthrop/Lynn (14-3-2); beat Braintree, 4-1, in D1 first round

 2. Beverly/Danvers (18-2-2); beat Hingham, 3-2, in D1 first round

 3. Austin Prep (14-5-3); beat Reading, 3-2, in D1 first round

 4. Woburn (15-6-2); lost to Barnstable, 1-0, in D1 first round

 5. Reading (14-4-3); lost to Austin Prep, 3-2, in D1 first round

 6. St. Mary’s (10-7-6); lost to Hingham, 3-1, in D1 preliminary

 7. Burlington (15-4-1); beat Fontbonne Academy, 2-1, in D1 first round

 8. Winchester (12-7-2); lost to Fontbonne Academy, 5-4, in D1 preliminary

 9. Methuen/Tewksbury (19-2); lost to Sandwich, 7-5, in D1 first round

10. Andover (11-7-4); lost to Watertown/Belmont, 3-2, in D1 first round

Game of the week

Central Catholic boys vs. Austin Prep, Thursday, 8 p.m., Tsongas Arena: After allowing two early goals in Sunday’s 2-1 Game 1 loss to Prep, Colin Soucy and his Red Raiders are shooting to even the series, and force a deciding game. Central was able to find an offensive rhythm in the final two periods but only was able to get one goal past Austin Prep goaltender Elijah Harris, despite holding a 33-23 shots-on-goal advantage.

Joseph Saade

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com.

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week