You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

North

Globe North: Players of the week, top 10 boys’ and girls’ hockey teams

High 5

Kelly Browne , Burlington: The eighth-grade forward notched two goals in a 4-3 overtime loss to Falmouth in the Division 2 quarterfinals.

Continue reading below

Caty Flagg , Austin Prep: In a 2-1 overtime loss to Arlington Catholic in the Division 1 semifinals, the sophomore netminder was sensational with 35 stops.

Drew Foley , Wilmington: Despite suffering his first career postseason loss in Monday’s 4-3 defeat, the senior goaltender stopped 40 shots through two overtime periods, and had eight saves in the 11 shootout rounds.

Ryan Santo , Beverly: In Monday’s 9-1 rout of Tewksbury in the D2 North finals, the senior left wing tallied five assists.

Mike Seibold , Reading: Along with his three assists, the senior defenseman played stout defense in Monday’s 4-3 shootout victory over Wilmington in the D1 North final.

Saade’s top 10 boys’ teams

Continue reading below

(Records through Monday, with last game played)

 1. Malden Catholic (18-4); beat Catholic Memorial, 6-4, in Super 8 Game 2

 2. Austin Prep (15-4-4); beat Central Catholic, 4-1, in Super 8 Game 2

 3. Central Catholic (16-5-3); lost to Austin Prep, 4-1, in Super 8 Game 2

 4. Reading (16-8-2); beat Wilmington, 4-3 (11-round shootout), in D1 North final

 5. Beverly (21-1-1); beat Tewksbury, 9-1, in D2 North final

 6. Wilmington (15-4-7); lost to Reading, 4-3 (11-round shootout), in D1 North final

 7. St. Mary’s (16-7-2); lost to Reading, 2-0, in D1 North semifinals

 8. Winchester (12-6-5); lost to St. Mary’s, 4-3
(shootout)

 9. Tewksbury (17-4-2); lost to Beverly, 9-1, in D2 North finals

10. Marblehead (18-6-1); lost to Tewksbury, 3-2, in D2 North semifinals

Saade’s top 10 girls’ teams

 1. Austin Prep (15-6-3); lost to Arlington Catholic, 2-1 (overtime), in D1 semifinals

 2. Winthrop/Lynn (14-4-2); lost to Arlington Catholic, 4-2, in D1 quarterfinals

 3. Beverly/Danvers (18-3-2); lost to Austin Prep, 3-0, in D1 quarterfinals

 4. Woburn (15-6-2); lost to Barnstable, 1-0, in D1 first round

 5. Reading (14-4-3); lost to Austin Prep, 3-2, in D1 first round

 6. Burlington (15-5-1); lost to Falmouth, 4-3 (double overtime), in D2 quarterfinals

 7. St. Mary’s (10-7-6); lost to Hingham, 3-1, in D1 preliminary

 8. Winchester (12-7-2); lost to Fontbonne Academy, 5-4, D1 preliminary

 9. Tewksbury (19-2); lost to Sandwich, 7-5, in D1 first round

10. Andover (11-7-4); lost to Watertown/Belmont, 3-2, in D1 first round

Game of the week

Malden Catholic vs. Springfield Cathedral, Thursday, 6 p.m., Super 8 semifinals, Tsongas Arena: Coming off an impressive two-game sweep of Catholic Memorial in the Super 8 first round, the Lancers shift focus to a second-round matchup with Springfield Cathedral.

Senior forward Tyler Sifferlen has paced the Malden Catholic offense with four goals through two Super 8 matches, including his third-period game-winner in Game 1 of the first round. Springfield Cathedral comes off a first-round series sweep of Duxbury, outscoring the Dragons 10-4 in two games.

Joseph Saade

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com.

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week