You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

North

Globe North: Players of the week, top 10 boys’ and girls’ lacrosse teams

High 5

Nick Albano , Beverly: The junior attack connected for a game-high four goals and five assists to power a short-handed Panther squad to a 12-7 win over Northeastern Conference rival Marblehead in the Division 2 North final Saturday.

Continue reading below

Sydney Cayen , Marblehead: In Saturday’s tough 12-11 loss to Newburyport in the girls’ Division 2 North final, the senior midfield captain led the Magicians with four goals.

Matt Curran , Hamilton-Wenham: The senior midfielder netted five of the Generals’ goals in Saturday’s 7-6 win over Cape Ann League foe Newburyport in the Division 3 North final.

Leah Chittick , North Andover: Providing a spark for the Scarlet Knight attack in Monday’s 14-4 loss to Westwood in the Division 1 state semifinals, the junior midfielder netted a team-high three goals with one assist. The Merrimack Valley Conference MVP finished the season with 84 goals and 44 assists.

Julia Kipp , Newburyport: In leading the Clippers to their first Division 2 state final berth, the senior attack struck for a team-high five goals and one assist in Monday’s 11-9 semifinal win over Norwell.

Saade’s Top 10 boys’ teams

Continue reading below

(Records through Monday)

 1. Westford (17-3); lost to Lincoln-Sudbury, 18-11, in D1 North semifinals

 2. Andover (16-7); lost to Acton-Boxborough, 11-4, in D1 North semifinals

 3. Masconomet (15-7); lost to Andover, 11-5, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 4. North Andover (15-7); lost to Lincoln-Sudbury, 14-8, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 5. St. John’s Prep (9-11); lost to Acton-Boxborough, 11-5, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 6. Beverly (14-8); Tuesday, played Hingham in D2 state semifinals

 7. Billerica (12-10); lost to Westford, 19-7, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 8. Hamilton-Wenham (14-5); Wednesday, played Cohasset in D3 state semifinals

 9. Marblehead (13-8); lost to Beverly, 12-7, in D2 North Final

10. Newburyport (17-2); lost to Hamilton-Wenham, 7-6, in D3 North Final

Saade’s Top 10 girls’ teams

 1. North Andover (21-2-1); lost to Westwood, 14-4, in D1 state semifinals

 2. Westford (14-6-2); lost to Concord Carlisle, 12-9, in D1 East semifinals

 3. Winchester (17-5); lost to North Andover, 17-12, in D1 North Final

 4. Andover (15-5-1); lost to Winchester, 10-9, in D1 North semifinals

 5. Masconomet (15-5-1); lost to North Andover in D1 North semifinals.

 6. Newburyport (15-4); Saturday, plays Wayland/Bromfield in D2 state final

 7. Reading (12-7-1); lost to Winchester, 14-10, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 8. Billerica (14-6-1); lost to Andover, 15-8, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 9. Marblehead (15-8); lost to Newburyport, 12-11, in D2 North Final

10. Danvers (15-4); lost to Woburn, 13-12, in D1 North first round.

Joseph Saade

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com.

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week