Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

GlobeNorth: Players of the Week, Top 10 baseball and softball teams

High Five

Colby Maiola , North Reading: The senior centerfielder sparked a struggling Hornets offense in Tuesday’s 2-1 loss (eight innings) to Bellingham in the Division 3 state semifinals with two hits, also scoring the team’s only run in the second inning after crossing home on Scott Leslie’s RBI single to left field.

Continue reading below

Mia Nowicki, St. Mary’s: In Wednesday’s 3-0 loss to Greater New Bedford in the Division 3 state semifinals, the freshman entered the game in the fifth inning and hurled three shutout innings of relief, registering five strikeouts.

Kristina Stella , Revere: The junior shortstop’s RBI double in the bottom of the first inning scored the first run that Bridgewater-Raynham had allowed all postseason; the Patriots eventually fell 3-1 in the Division 1 state semifinals.

Will Twiss , Masconomet: Behind the senior ace’s four-hit shutout against a potent Gloucester lineup in last Saturday’s 5-0 win in the Division 2 North Final, the Chieftains captured their second consecutive sectional title.

Kayla Von Kahle , Tewksbury: The freshman knocked in the Redmen’s only two runs in Wednesday’s 3-2 loss to Bellingham in the Division 2 state semifinals with a two-run single in the bottom of the second inning.

Saade’s Top 10 baseball teams

1. St. John’s Prep (17-6); lost to Braintree, 5-4, in Super 8, 3d round

2. Lowell (16-7); lost to Lincoln-Sudbury, 4-1, in Super 8, 2d round

3. Andover (16-9); lost to Norwood, 2-1, in D1 state semifinals

4. Masconomet (22-2); beat Westwood, 10-2, in D2 state final.

5. Gloucester (20-3); lost to Masconomet, 5-0, in D2 North Final

6. Chelmsford (13-11); lost to Andover, 6-3, in D1 North Final

7. Peabody (17-6); lost to Andover, 3-1, in D1 North quarterfinals

8. Malden Catholic (12-9); lost to Andover, 4-0, in D1 North first round

9. Dracut (15-7); lost to Masconomet in D2 North semifinal, 2-1

T-10. Lowell Catholic (21-3); lost to Pope John, 4-3, in D4 state semifinals

T-10. North Reading (20-5); lost to Bellingham, 3-2, in D3 state semifinals

Saade’s Top 10 softball teams

1. Revere (20-6); lost to Bridgewater-Raynham, 3-1, in D1 state semifinals

2. Central Catholic (17-7); lost to Revere, 1-0, in D1 North semifinals

3. Tewksbury (18-7); lost to Bellingham, 3-2, in D2 state semifinals

4. Methuen (17-5); lost to Newton North, 3-1, in D1 North quarterfinals

5. Dracut (15-8); lost to Tewksbury, 4-1, in D2 North Final

6. Burlington (16-3); lost to Dracut, 11-1, in D2 North quarterfinals

7. Danvers (18-4); lost to Tewksbury, 6-1, in D2 North semifinals

8. Masconomet (18-3); lost to Boston Latin, 1-0, in D1 North first round

9. Chelmsford (15-6); lost to Revere, 7-6, in D1 North first round

10. St. Mary’s (17-8); lost to Greater New Bedford, 3-0, in D3 state semifinals

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com.
Loading comments...
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com