Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Globe North: Players of the week, top 10 boys’ and girls’ lacrosse teams

High Five

Ian Butler , Beverly: With the Panthers trailing 8-7 late in their Division 2 state semifinal match against Hingham, the junior midfielder flicked in the equalizer with 16 seconds remaining, sending the game to overtime. Beverly lost, 9-8.

Continue reading below

Matt Curran , Hamilton-Wenham: The senior captain netted a team-high three goals in his last hurrah, a 10-6 loss in the Division 3 state semifinals to eventual state champ Cohasset.

Alexandra Peffer , Newburyport: In Saturday’s Division 2 state title game against Bromfield, the senior captain’s goal with 20 seconds remaining in the first half broke a 6-6 tie and held up for the game-winner.

Isabelle Sarra , Newburyport: The freshman goalie was the anchor to the Generals’ shut-down defense against an explosive Bromfield offense in Saturday’s 7-6 win, stopping four shots in a second half shutout (six saves overall).

Grant Thompson , Hamilton-Wenham: In a 10-6 loss to Cohasset in the state semifinals, the Cape Ann League Baker Player of the Year was monstrous in the cage with 17 saves. Coach Josh Wedge referred to his senior captain as the heart and soul of the Generals’ postseason run.

Saade’s top 10 boys’ teams

(Final records)

 1. Westford (17-3); lost to Lincoln-Sudbury, 18-11, in D1 North semifinals

 2. Andover (16-7); lost to Acton-Boxborough, 11-4, in D1 North semifinals

 3. Masconomet (15-7); lost to Andover, 11-5, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 4. North Andover (15-7); lost to Lincoln-Sudbury, 14-8, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 5. St. John’s Prep (9-11); lost to Acton-Boxborough, 11-5, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 6. Beverly (14-9); lost to Hingham, 9-8 (overtime), in D2 state semifinals

 7. Billerica (12-10); lost to Westford, 19-7, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 8. Hamilton-Wenham (14-6); lost to Cohasset, 10-6, in D3 state semifinals

 9. Marblehead (13-8); lost to Beverly, 12-7, in D2 North final

10. Newburyport (17-2); lost to Hamilton-Wenham, 7-6, in D3 North final

Saade’s top 10 girls’ teams

 1. North Andover (21-2-1); lost to Westwood, 14-4, in D1 state semifinals

 2. Westford (14-6-2); lost to Concord Carlisle, 12-9, in D1 East semifinals

 3. Winchester (17-5); lost to North Andover, 17-12, in D1 North Final

 4. Andover (15-5-1); lost to Winchester, 10-9, in D1 North semifinals

 5. Masconomet (15-5-1); lost to North Andover in D1 North semifinals.

 6. Newburyport (16-4); beat Bromfield, 7-6, in D2 state championship

 7. Reading (12-7-1); lost to Winchester, 14-10, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 8. Billerica (14-6-1); lost to Andover, 15-8, in D1 North quarterfinals.

 9. Marblehead (15-8); lost to Newburyport, 12-11, in D2 North final

10. Danvers (15-4); lost to Woburn, 13-12, in D1 North first round.

Joseph Saade

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week