You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

South

South: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams, and Game to Watch

High 5

Alex and Bo Berluti , Westwood: Alex, a senior, was 7 of 9 passing for 252 yards and four touchdowns in a 47-14 Tri-Valley League win over host Ashland. His younger brother Bo, a junior, hauled in six passes for 240 yards and three touchdowns.

Continue reading below

Vincent Burton , Blue Hills: With three touchdowns — along with 92 yards rushing on 28 carries — the senior back moved into third place on the state’s all-time scoring list with 580 points, trailing Ryan Izzo (722, Walpole) and Nathan Sherr (682, Austin Prep).

Jalen Green , Quincy: The senior back surpassed the 1,000-yard mark for the season with his 72-yard TD run in the first quarter, then added two more TDs in a 34-25 win over Scituate.

Brad Kaufman , Sharon: The wide receiver snared five passes for 86 yards and two scores in a 27-8 win over Randolph.

Matt Long , Weymouth: The Wildcat freshman ran for 117 yards and three touchdowns in a 41-10 Bay State Conference win over Braintree.

Game to Watch

East Bridgewater at Foxborough, Friday, 7

A battle of 6-2 squads. East Bridgewater must contend with Foxborough senior back Kiivone Howard, who leads Division 3 in scoring with 120 points on 20 TDs. Andrew Benson has 16 scores for East Bridgewater.

Doncaster's Top 10 Teams

1. Duxbury (8-0); beat Hingham, 14-7;

2. Walpole (8-0); beat Newton North, 47-0;

3. Abington (8-0); beat Rockland, 40-12;

4. Sharon (7-1); beat Randolph, 27-8;

5. Stoughton (7-1); beat Oliver Ames, 44-21;

6. Wareham (7-1); beat Seekonk, 40-6;

7. Blue Hills (7-1); beat Diman, 34-15;

8. Weymouth (6-2); beat Braintree, 41-10;

9. Hingham (6-2); lost to Duxbury, 14-7;

10. Bridgewater-Raynham (5-3), beat Dartmouth 27-7

Week 9 Slate

Friday (Games at 7 unless noted otherwise)

Governor's Academy at Milton Academy, 2:30; Nobles at Brooks, 2:30; Thayer at Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, 6:15; Abington at Hull; Apponequet at Case; Barnstable at Bridgewater-Raynham; Bourne at Rockland; Brockton at Catholic Memorial; Brookline at Weymouth; Canton at North Attleborough; Cohasset at Mashpee; Dedham at Walpole; Dighton-Rehoboth at Wareham; Dover-Sherborn at Westwood; East Bridgewater at Foxborough; Falmouth at Plymouth North; Marshfield at Plymouth South; North Quincy at Whitman-Hanson; Norwell at Carver; Norwood at Milton; Old Rochester at Randolph; Oliver Ames at King Philip; Pembroke at Scituate; Sharon at Franklin; Silver Lake at Duxbury; Southeastern at Diman; Stoughton at Attleboro; Taunton at Mansfield

Saturday

Middleborough at Hanover, 1; Nantucket at Holbrook/Avon, 1; Quincy at Hingham, 1; BC High at Xaverian, 2; Blue Hills at Tri-County, 2; South Shore Voc-Tech at Old Colony, 2; West Bridgewater at Upper Cape, 2:30; Arlington Catholic at Archbishop Williams, 3; Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick, 7

Compiled by Coryn Doncaster
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week