Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

South: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ teams

High 5

Peter Drowne , Bridgewater-Raynham: In the Trojans’ only game of the week, the senior goalie delivered 30 saves as the 3-5-3 Trojans stole a 3-2 win over 6-2-3 Barnstable.

Continue reading below

Ela Hazar , Westwood: The junior forward netted four goals as the Wolverines earned a home-and-home split against Mansfield/Oliver Ames, scoring two goals in each game.

Brendan Murphy , Mansfield: In a pair of come-from-behind Hockomock League wins over King Philip and Attleboro, the junior forward tallied four goals and two assists.

Caroline Nichols , Norwell: The freshman forward scored her team’s only two goals in a 2-1 win over Scituate and added three assists in an 8-1 blowout of Quincy/North Quincy.

John White , Walpole: The senior captain led the Rebels to a 1-0-1 week — a commanding 5-1 win over Needham and a hard-fought 4-4 tie with Natick — with four goals, including a hat trick against the Rockets.

Game of the Week

Archbishop Williams boys (6-2-3) at Arlington Catholic (4-1-4), Saturday, 8

This tough Catholic Central matchup features two of the top teams in the state. The Archies, led by junior forwards Michael Sorenti (5 goals, 8 assists) and Michael Davis (5 goals, 4 assists), haven’t lost in two weeks. The Cougars have only fallen once all season, though, and have two 18-point scorers (senior captains Brendon O’Connell and Zach Blanch). Archies goalie Joe Vinay (1.99 goals-against average, .932 save percentage) and whichever of AC’s three netminders gets the start could give both offenses fits.

Healey’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Sunday,
with next game listed)

1. Duxbury (7-1-4); vs. Scituate, Sat., 3:30

2. Hingham (8-4); at Billerica, Sat., 8

3. Norwood (7-2-1); at Dedham, Wed., 8:15

4. Archbishop Williams (6-2-3); at Arlington Catholic, Sat., 8

5. Marshfield (8-3); vs. Falmouth, Sat., 5

6. Braintree (8-3-1); vs. Natick, Sat., 6

7. Xaverian (4-4-2); vs. Westford Academy,
Sat., 5:40

8. Walpole (7-1-4); vs. Framingham, Sat.,
6:50

9. Canton (8-3); vs. Foxborough, Sat., 4

10. Silver Lake (9-2-1); at North Quincy,
Sat., 6:40

Healey’s Top 10 girls’ teams

1. Duxbury (9-1-1); at Dennis-Yarmouth, Fri., 5

2. Hingham (6-3); vs. Arlington Catholic,
Sat., 6

3. Canton (10-1); at Dover-Sherborn, Sat.,
8:10

4. Fontbonne (8-4-1); vs. St Mary’s (Lynn),
Thurs., 4

5. Braintree (6-3-1); at Natick, Sat., 7:20

6. Walpole (7-2-1); at Framingham, Sat., 5

7. Westwood (7-3); vs. Franklin, Sat., 8

8. Archbishop Williams (9-3); at Notre Dame (Hingham), Tues., 5:45

9. Norwood (7-2); at Needham, Sat., 6:45

10. Marshfield (7-3); vs. Norwell, Sat., 6:45

Tim Healey

Tim Healey can be reached at timothy.healey@globe.com. Follow him on Twitter @timbhealey.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week