You can now read 10 articles a month for free. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

2013 high school champions

Duxbury celebrates their win after a game between Duxbury High School and Falmouth High School at the MIAA High School Hockey Championships held at the TD Garden in Boston.

Aram Boghosian for The Globe

Duxbury celebrates their win after a game between Duxbury High School and Falmouth High School at the MIAA High School Hockey Championships held at the TD Garden in Boston.

A number of high school sports teams and individuals from the south suburbs won state championships this year.

FOOTBALL

Continue reading below

Division 2 champion: On Dec. 7, Mansfield High School’s team celebrated a 28-14 win over St. John’s High of Shrewsbury at Gillette Stadium.

FIELD HOCKEY

Division 1 champion: Walpole High School

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Division 2 champion: Notre Dame Academy, Hingham

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Division 2 champion: Notre Dame Academy, Hingham

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Division 1 champion: Mansfield High School

Division 2 champion: Pembroke High School

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Division 1 champion: Notre Dame Academy, Hingham (above)

Division 2 champion: Norwell High School

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Division 1 champion: Xaverian Brothers High School, Westwood

GIRLS’ ICE HOCKEY

Division 2 champion: Duxbury High School (shown below)

BASEBALL

Division 1 champion: Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School

Division 2 champion: Hingham High School

Division 3 champion: Middleborough High School

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Division 3 champion: Archbishop Williams High School, Braintree

TENNIS

Girls’ singles champion: Emma Davis, Cohasset High School

Boys’ team division 2 champion: Duxbury High School

SWIMMING & DIVING

Division 2:

Girls’ 1-meter diving — Hannah Phelan, Walpole High School

Girls’ 100-yard backstroke — Abby Lake, Ursuline Academy, Dedham

Girls’ 100-yard freestyle — Kathryn Smith, Walpole High School

Girls’ 50-yard freestyle — Samantha McDonald, Westwood High School

Division 1:

Girls’ 100-yard butterfly — Virginia Burns, Brockton High School

Girls’ 50-yard freestyle — Virginia Burns, Brockton High School

Boys’ 200-yard medley relay — Christian Quigley, Matthew Gaffney, Nicolas Lau, John Magnuson, Braintree High School

Boys’ 200-yard individual medley — John Magnuson, Braintree High School

Boys’ 50-yard freestyle — Nicolas Lau, Braintree High School

Boys’ 100-yard butterfly — John Magnuson, Braintree High School

Boys’ 100-yard breaststroke — Matthew Gaffney, Braintree High School

OUTDOOR TRACK

All-State, boys:

200-meter dash — P.J. Hayes, Walpole High School

All-State, girls:

400-meter dash — Sierra Irvin, Hingham High School

400-meter hurdles — Ally Saccone, Old Rochester Regional High School

4x400 meter relay team — Mansfield High School

High jump — Ellen DiPietro, Marshfield High School

Discus throw — Madison Braz, Plymouth South High School

Top-ranked team — Hingham High School

INDOOR TRACK

All-State, boys:

55-meter dash — P.J. Hayes, Walpole High School

300-meter dash — Andrew Bolze, Hingham High School

All-State, girls:

600-meter run — Amy Piccolo, Ursuline Academy, Dedham

WRESTLING

All-State:

Brad Wong, Pembroke High School (106-pound weight class)

Aaron Conrad, Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School (182-pound weight class)

SOURCE: Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association

Emily Sweeney

Emily Sweeney can be reached at esweeney@globe.com. Follow her on Twitter @emilysweeney.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week