You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

South

GlobeSouth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

High Five

Ryan Boulter , Mansfield: The junior put together a big week, recording 24 points and 11 rebounds in a 60-47 win over Cardinal Spellman, and then added 28 points in the Hornets’ 80-68 defeat of Sharon.

Continue reading below

Erin Clifford , Whitman-Hanson: Behind a monster performance (25 points, 20 rebounds/10 offensive and five blocks) from the junior, the Panthers dropped Canton, 47-33, to remain perfect through four games.

Jimmy Fritzson , Sharon: After connecting on eight 3-pointers in the first three quarters, the senior guard finished with 33 points in Sharon’s 68-64 win over the hosts in the Bridgewater-Raynham Holiday Tournament. He was the tourney MVP.

Emily Kenneally , Bridgewater-Raynham: The junior (16 points, nine rebounds), one of four players scoring in double figures, helped lead the Trojans to a 66-63 victory over Cardinal Spellman, putting a halt to B-R’s 35-game losing streak.

Chris Reddington , Braintree: The 6-foot senior, who finished with 17 points, saved his biggest basket for last when he drilled a 3-pointer at the final buzzer to give the Wamps a thrilling 63-61 win over Quincy.

Lazdowski’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Tuesday)

1. Mansfield (6-0); beat Sharon, 80-68

2. North Quincy (6-0); beat Braintree, 66-64

3. Sharon (4-1); lost to Mansfield, 80-68

4. Braintree (4-1); lost to North Quincy, 66-64

5. Cardinal Spellman (4-2); lost to Mansfield, 60-47

6. Walpole (4-1); beat Oliver Ames, 63-59

7. Westwood (3-0); beat Holliston, 58-35

8. Whitman-Hanson (4-1); beat Marathon (Fla.), 78-49

9. Canton (4-0); beat Burrillville (R.I.), 73-24

10. Cohasset (4-0); beat East Bridgewater, 33-32

Lazdowski’s Top 10 girls’ teams

1. Braintree (4-0); beat Franklin, 52-35

2. Archbishop Williams (2-0); beat Bishop Fenwick, 68-47

3. Duxbury (4-0); beat North Quincy, 48-26

4. Abington (5-0); beat Coyle & Cassidy, 49-44

5. Mansfield (4-0); beat East Bridgewater, 38-30

6. Norwood (5-0); beat Milford, 65-40

7. Whitman-Hanson (4-0); beat Canton, 47-33

8. Hanover (4-0); beat Marshfield, 45-22

9. Apponequet (4-1); lost to Bourne, 35-32

10. Norwell (4-1); beat Scituate, 66-63 (4 OT)

Paul Lazdowski

Paul Lazdowski can be reached at pmlazdowski@gmail.com Follow him on Twitter at @plazdow.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week