Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Globe South: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ hockey teams

High 5

David Cataldo, JoJo Carbone, Pat Shea , Marshfield: The Rams’ top line — Cataldo (six goals, assist), Shea (goal, seven assists), and Carbone (two goals, five assists) — accounted for 22 points in back-to-back blowout wins over Hingham (7-2) and Nauset (8-1).

Continue reading below

Bridget Dilworth , Notre Dame Academy: Behind a hat trick from the junior from Weymouth, the Cougars eked out a 5-4 victory over Ursuline Academy to even their record at 3-3-1.

Jane Dudley , Duxbury: The junior had a big week, recording two goals and two assists in the Green Dragons’ 8-3 win over Sandwich on Jan 5. as well as the game-winning tally in its 1-0 victory vs. rival Hingham on New Year's Eve day at Frozen Fenway.

Adam Foley , BC High: With the Eagles trailing 2-1 late in the third period against Catholic Conference foe Xaverian, the senior from Hanover netted the equalizer to help his team salvage a point in its first league game of the season.

Joe Marella , Abington: With two goals and two assists, the senior forward was instrumental in the Green Wave’s 5-3 victory over Cohasset.

Lazdowski’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Sunday, with next game listed)

1. Xaverian (6-0-1); Sat., vs. Malden Catholic, 4:30 p.m. (Foxborough)

2. Marshfield (4-3); Sat, vs. Falmouth, 5 p.m., Pembroke

3. Milton (6-0); Sat., at Walpole, 8:10 p.m.

4. Archbishop Williams (3-2-1); Wed., at Barnstable, 5 p.m. (Hyannis)

5. Hingham (1-5-1); Sat., vs. Westford Academy, 3 p.m. (Pilgrim)

6. Duxbury (2-1-3); Sat., vs. Quincy, 2:40 p.m. (Kingston)

7. Braintree (4-2); Sat., at Framingham, 7:10 p.m.

8. Oliver Ames (3-0-1); Sat., vs. North Attleborough, 7 p.m. (Foxborough)

9. Cohasset (8-2); Sat., Jan 18, vs. East Bridgewater, 8 p.m. (Weymouth)

10. Walpole (5-2-1); Sat., vs. Milton, 8:10 p.m.

Lazdowski’s Top 10 girls’ teams

1. Duxbury (4-0-1); Sat., vs. Barnstable, 1 p.m. (Kingston)

2. Hingham (3-3); Mon., vs. Falmouth, 5 p.m. (Pilgrim)

3. Westwood (3-0-1); Sat., vs. Franklin, 4 p.m. (Canton)

4. Archbishop Williams (6-2); Wed., vs. Medfield, 4 p.m. (Randolph)

5. Norwood (3-1); Sat., vs. Wellesley, 6:45 p.m. (Wellesley)

6. Braintree (4-1-1); Sat., vs. Framingham, 6 p.m. (Randolph)

7. Fontbonne (2-3); Thurs., vs. Austin Prep, 4 p.m. (Quincy)

8. Dedham (2-1-1); Sat., vs. Natick, 5:30 p.m. (Dedham)

9. Notre Dame Academy (3-3-1); Wed., vs. Falmouth, 7 p.m. (Falmouth)

10. Whitman-Hanson/Pembroke (5-1); Sat., vs. Cohasset/Hanover, 8 p.m. (Weymouth)

Paul Lazdowski

Paul Lazdowski can be reached at pmlazdowski@gmail.com. Follow him on Twitter @plazdow.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week