South
    Next Score View the next score

    More housing needed to spur growth, study says

    Anticipating changesNew population projections for Massachusetts predict that some area communities will grow significantly in the coming decades, while others will grow more slowly or even shrink.
    CommunityChange between 2010-2030, if there is strong growth Population, 2010Projected population in 2030
    Abington22%15,98519,470
    Avon1%4,3564,380
    Braintree17%35,74441,857
    Bridgewater4%26,56327,619
    BROCKTON5%93,81098,536
    Canton10%21,56123,641
    Carver9%11,50912,510
    Cohasset26%7,5429,476
    Dedham12%24,72927,676
    Duxbury2%15,05915,434
    East Bridgewater9%13,79415,057
    Easton0%23,11223,123
    Foxborough4%16,86517,511
    Freetownnanana
    Halifax0%7,5187,486
    Hanover5%13,87914,554
    Hanson10%10,20911,237
    Hingham5%22,15723,242
    Holbrook3%10,79111,144
    Hull-7%10,2939,523
    Kingston13%12,62914,283
    Lakeville10%10,60211,642
    Mansfield2%23,18423,569
    Marionnanana
    Marshfield1%25,13225,349
    Mattapoisettnanana
    Middleborough18%23,11627,245
    Milton6%27,00328,705
    Norton4%19,03119,837
    Norwell5%10,50611,063
    Norwood7%28,60230,490
    Pembroke5%17,83718,773
    Plymouth14%56,46864,182
    Plympton3%2,8202,910
    QUINCY16%92,271106,865
    Randolph12%32,11236,076
    Raynham23%13,38316,419
    Rochesternanana
    Rockland-1%17,48917,367
    Scituate-1%18,13317,994
    Sharon0%17,61217,595
    Stoughton1%26,96227,180
    Walpole9%24,07026,333
    Warehamnanana
    West Bridgewater8%6,9167,471
    Westwood2%14,61814,919
    WEYMOUTH3%53,74355,131
    Whitman6%14,48915,329