Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

More housing needed to spur growth, study says

Anticipating changesNew population projections for Massachusetts predict that some area communities will grow significantly in the coming decades, while others will grow more slowly or even shrink.
CommunityChange between 2010-2030, if there is strong growth Population, 2010Projected population in 2030
Abington22%15,98519,470
Avon1%4,3564,380
Braintree17%35,74441,857
Bridgewater4%26,56327,619
BROCKTON5%93,81098,536
Canton10%21,56123,641
Carver9%11,50912,510
Cohasset26%7,5429,476
Dedham12%24,72927,676
Duxbury2%15,05915,434
East Bridgewater9%13,79415,057
Easton0%23,11223,123
Foxborough4%16,86517,511
Freetownnanana
Halifax0%7,5187,486
Hanover5%13,87914,554
Hanson10%10,20911,237
Hingham5%22,15723,242
Holbrook3%10,79111,144
Hull-7%10,2939,523
Kingston13%12,62914,283
Lakeville10%10,60211,642
Mansfield2%23,18423,569
Marionnanana
Marshfield1%25,13225,349
Mattapoisettnanana
Middleborough18%23,11627,245
Milton6%27,00328,705
Norton4%19,03119,837
Norwell5%10,50611,063
Norwood7%28,60230,490
Pembroke5%17,83718,773
Plymouth14%56,46864,182
Plympton3%2,8202,910
QUINCY16%92,271106,865
Randolph12%32,11236,076
Raynham23%13,38316,419
Rochesternanana
Rockland-1%17,48917,367
Scituate-1%18,13317,994
Sharon0%17,61217,595
Stoughton1%26,96227,180
Walpole9%24,07026,333
Warehamnanana
West Bridgewater8%6,9167,471
Westwood2%14,61814,919
WEYMOUTH3%53,74355,131
Whitman6%14,48915,329
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com