Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

GlobeSouth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ hockey teams

High 5

Mitch Beard , Hanover: A hat trick from the senior forward helped the Indians cruise by Abington, 7-3, in the Division 3 South semifinals.

Continue reading below

Kim Egizi , Westwood: In the Division 2 South quarterfinals Saturday, the senior forward netted three of the Wolverines’ four goals in a 4-2 win over Shrewsbury.

Brian Gallagher , Braintree: As the Wamps topped Barnstable, 5-4, in the Division 1 South final, the senior forward scored once and tallied two assists.

Brian Hagan , Canton: One of the junior forward’s two goals in the D2 South semifinal came in the first period, helping to set the tone in a 7-1 rout of Plymouth South last Thursday.

Rachel Myette , Duxbury: The senior goalie has not given up a goal since Feb. 20 after posting three straight shutouts in the Division 1 tournament.

Feldman’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Monday, with next game listed)

1. Xaverian (12-5-6); lost to BC High, 4-0, in a Super 8 quarterfinal

2. Braintree (16-5-3); Sun., vs. Reading in Division 1 state final

3. Duxbury (16-4-3); lost to Springfield Cathedral, 6-3, in Super 8 quarterfinal

4. Norwood (13-6-4); lost to Barnstable, 5-4 (OT), in D1 semifinal

5. Canton (15-5-4); lost to Medfield, 3-2, in D2 South final

6. Milton (17-5-2); lost to Barnstable, 4-3, in D1 South quarterfinal

7. Hanover (17-7-0); Thurs., vs. Wayland in D3 state semifinal

8. Plymouth South (17-4-2); lost to Canton, 7-1, in D2 South semifinal

9. Archbishop Williams (12-7-3); lost to Norwood, 5-3, in D1 South quarterfinal

10. Marshfield (15-8-0); lost to Framingham, 5-2, in D1 South first round

Feldman’s Top 10 girls’ teams

1. Duxbury (16-1-6); Sun., vs. Arlington Catholic, in D1 final

2. Westwood (14-2-5); played Sandwich in D2 state semifinal Tuesday night

3. Hingham (10-8-6); lost to Beverly/Danvers, 3-2, in D1 South first round

4. Milton (10-9-4); lost to Wellesley, 3-1, in D2 quarterfinal

5. Archbishop Williams (13-5-4); lost to Milton, 4-3, in D2 South preliminary

6. Dedham (15-5-1); lost to Shrewsbury, 4-3, in D2 South first round

7. Norwood (12-7-3); lost to Westwood, 4-3, in D2 South first round

8. Braintree (13-7-4); lost to Winthrop/Lynn, 4-1, in D1 South first round

9. Fontbonne Academy (9-8-5); lost to Burlington, 2-1, in D2 South first round

10. Whitman-Hanson/Pembroke (15-7-2); lost to Medway, 1-0, in D2 South first round

Jacob Feldman

Jacob Feldman can be reached at jacob.feldman@globe.com.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week