South
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeSouth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ lacrosse teams

    High 5

    Lena Carroll , Ursuline Academy: The junior midfielder netted five goals to propel the Bears to their first win of the season, 17-8, over Sharon.

    Morgan Cheek , Noble and Greenough: The senior attack had five goals and an assist as the Bulldogs moved above .500 with a 15-5 win over Groton.

    Advertisement

    Rylee Holmes , Whitman-Hanson Regional: The sophomore exploded for six goals in a 19-5 win over Abington.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Connor Richard , Milton: With six goals and four assists, the senior helped the Wildcats win their third straight, 14-12, over Silver Lake Regional, after starting the season with five losses.

    Steve Righini , Archbishop Williams: In a 13-9 win over Ashland, the senior attack from Weymouth had five goals and one assist.

    Feldman’s Top 10 girls’ teams

    (Records through Sunday)

    Advertisement

    1. Notre Dame Academy (9-0); beat Longmeadow, 10-9

    2. Westwood (10-0); beat Winchester, 18-3

    3. Duxbury (7-1); lost to Needham, 7-5

    4. Walpole (9-1); beat Dover-Sherborn, 10-9

    5. Cohasset (7-2); beat Sandwich, 19-7

    Advertisement

    6. Foxborough (7-3); beat Ashland, 6-3

    7. Scituate (5-3); beat Plymouth North, 13-7

    8. Apponequet Regional (6-1-1); lost to Dartmouth, 13-11

    9. Norwell (3-3); beat Hanover, 17-6

    10. Canton (7-0-1); beat Norwood, 17-12

    Feldman’s Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Records through Sunday)

    1. Duxbury (7-2); lost to Niskayuna (N.Y.), 9-6

    2. Xaverian (6-2); beat LaSalle Academy (Providence), 15-12

    3. Cohasset (9-2); beat Norwood, 15-6

    4. Bridgewater-Raynham Regional (8-1); lost to Wayland, 8-4

    5. Hingham (7-4); lost to Lincoln-Sudbury Regional, 9-3

    6. Hanover (6-2); beat Weymouth, 12-7

    7. Scituate (6-4); beat Weymouth, 13-12 (OT)

    8. Archbishop Williams (10-1); beat Ashland, 13-9

    9. Norwell (6-3); beat Apponequet Regional, 14-6

    10. Marshfield (5-6); lost to Needham, 13-2

    Boys’ Game to Watch

    Duxbury vs. Hingham, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.: The Dragons host an annual battle that this year features the last two teams undefeated in Patriot League play; however, they both entered the week a little roughed up. Duxbury lost to New York power Niskayuna High on Saturday, 9-6, but still has not yielded 10 goals in a game thanks to great play from senior goalie Nick Marrocco. Hingham, meanwhile, lost low-scoring games to Lincoln-Sudbury Regional and Wellesley last week, but has also been stout defensively, anchored by senior Jack Ullrich. Expect a low-scoring and heated contest Thursday.

    Jacob Feldman

    Jacob Feldman can be reached at jacob.feldman@globe.com.