You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

South

GlobeSouth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ lacrosse teams

High 5

Jacob Brodie , Hingham: After scoring a hat trick in a 9-8 overtime win against Beverly in the Division 2 state semifinals, the sophomore led a balanced attack with two goals in a 13-6 loss to Medfield in Saturday’s state final.

Continue reading below

Ela Hazar , Westwood: The University of North Carolina recruit made sure she went out on top in her final game with the Wolverines, posting a hat trick in a 9-7 state final win over Longmeadow. Her final goal put Westwood up, 9-6.

Cole Kissick , Cohasset: A hat trick from the junior midfielder helped the Skippers win their first state title since 2010.

Nick Marrocco , Duxbury: The senior goalie anchored one of the Dragons’ best defensive units, though they fell short of a title in a 5-4 double-overtime loss to Acton-Boxborough. In the South final against Xaverian, Marrocco led Duxbury to a 6-2 win by stopping 10 of the Hawks’ 12 shots.

Caroline Walsh , Norwell: Though her team lost to Newburyport, 11-9, in the Division 2 state semifinals, the junior potted five goals.

Feldman’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Final)

1. Duxbury (19-4); lost to Acton-Boxborough, 5-4 (2OT), in D1 state final.

2. Xaverian (18-4); lost to Duxbury, 6-2, in D1 South Final.

3. Hingham (19-6); lost to Medfield, 13-6, in D2 state final.

4. Cohasset (19-4); beat Dover-Sherborn, 10-9, in D3 state final.

5. Bridgewater-Raynham Regional (17-3); lost to Wellesley, 14-8, in D1 South semifinal.

6. Archbishop Williams (22-2); lost to Cohasset, 13-7, in D3 South final.

7. Apponequet (13-7); lost to Hingham, 17-3, in D2 South final.

8. Hanover (14-5); lost to Cohasset, 15-6, in D3 South semifinal.

9. Norwell (13-8); lost to Archbishop Williams, 16-8, in D3 South semifinal.

10. Norwood (9-11); lost to Hingham, 16-4, in D2 South semifinal.

Feldman’s Top 10 girls’ teams

(Records through Monday, with last game listed)

1. Westwood (23-0); beat Longmeadow, 9-7 in D1 state final.

2. Notre Dame Academy (20-3-1); lost to Westwood, 11-9, in D1 South final.

3. Duxbury (17-4); lost to Westwood, 12-5, in D1 South semifinal.

4. Hingham (14-6); lost to Duxbury, 17-7, in D1 South quarterfinal.

5. Norwell (12-9-1); lost to Newburyport, 11-9, in D2 state semifinals.

6. Apponequet Regional (16-3-1); lost to Norwell, 14-9, in D2 South final.

7. Walpole (16-4); lost to Wayland, 13-7, in D2 East semifinal.

8. Cohasset (12-8); lost to Apponequet, 10-9, in D2 South semifinal.

9. Scituate (15-5); lost to Norwell, 20-8, in D2 South semifinal.

10. Foxborough (15-6); lost to Wayland, 15-8, in D2 East quarterfinal.

Jacob Feldman

Jacob Feldman can be reached at jacob.feldman@globe.com.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week