You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

West

Sticking points

Boys’ players to watch

▸Henry Bumpus, Concord-Carlisle: The 6-foot-6 senior helped lead the Patriots to a Super Bowl title and will play football at Brown this fall, but he’s also one of the area’s elite defensemen on the lacrosse field.

Continue reading below

▸Ben Howard, Nate Menninger, Jake Shearman, Newton North: The three senior captains are athletic, big, and strong, and will be expected to set a physical tone for the Tigers’ hard-nosed defense.

▸Mark Riley, Needham: The All-American senior is a force in the midfield, and he’ll be heavily relied upon to help the Rockets compete with the elite teams in Division 1.

▸Connor Roddy, Medfield: Without goalie Sam Aronson for the first time in four years, the Warriors could use another impressive season from the electric senior attack.

▸Oliver Saffery, Wellesley: Known for his ability to control a game in the face-off circle, the senior will be relied upon to do even more this season by coach Rocky Batty.

Mastrodonato’s Top 10 boys’ teams

Continue reading below

(Final 2011 records listed) 1. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (12-8): As usual, the Warriors are loaded with talent, highlighted by Army commit Paul Tocci on defense and Stony Brook recruit Dan Shaughnessy between the pipes.

2. Medfield (18-4): New coaches, a new goalie, but same old tradition; the Warriors return six of seven starting attackmen and, as usual, have plenty of depth as they look to defend their Division 2 title.

3. Wellesley (17-1): With senior goalie Connor Darcey keeping the Raiders in any game, an average offense could be all they need to rival Medfield for Division 2 honors.

4. Needham (18-3): The Rockets have a talented core returning, but suffered a hit when sophomore Mike Panepinto, already committed to UMass Amherst, broke his collarbone in the preseason.

5. Dover-Sherborn (18-3): The Raiders had their coming-out party last year, and a strong junior class was one of the main reasons why; now the juniors are seniors, and Dover-Sherborn might be the Division 3 favorite.

6. Concord-Carlisle (19-2): On paper, the Patriots may not have the talent they did a year ago, but coach Tom Dalicandro has Air Force-bound goalie Doug Gouchoe and a whole lot of athletes to support him.

7. Weston (20-2): If the Wildcats can work together as well as last spring’s squad, Gettysburg-bound goalie Jared Fong and Hartford-bound scoring threat Joey Pasquale could be enough to give Weston back-to-back Division 3 crowns.

8. Newton North (10-9): Coach Bussy Adam has the entire defense, goalie John Hogan, and three senior captains returning, making the Tigers potentially the surprise team of the year.

9. Acton-Boxborough Regional (15-6): The athletic Colonials are loaded with seniors looking to defend their share of the Dual County League Large Division title.

10. St. John’s High (16-6): The Pioneers graduated two All-Americans, but Syracuse-bound senior Jeff Desko hopes to lead a speedy bunch back to the Central title game.

Compiled by Jason Mastrodonato

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week