West
    Next Score View the next score

    West: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams

    HIGH 5

    Brian Dunlap , Natick: The sophomore receiver continued his red-hot season by reeling in six passes (he has 16 this fall) for 134 yards and two scores to help the Redhawks hand Walpole its first loss, 21-14.

    Mack Eberhardt , Groton-Dunstable Regional: The junior quarterback threw for 160 yards and three touchdowns, and rushed for 103 yards and two more scores as the Crusaders beat Lunenburg, 34-12.

    Advertisement

    Matthew Goddard , Wayland: With three touchdown passes, the senior quarterback helped the Warriors beat Bedford, 28-0, to clinch the Dual County League’s Small Division title.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Derek Roschlein , King Philip Regional: The freshman made his first varsity field goal count, drilling a 22-yarder with 11 seconds left to lift the Warriors past North Attleborough, 16-14.

    Andrew Smiley , St. John’s High: With 386 yards and three touchdowns through the air in a 41-39 overtime win over Milford, the junior quarterback now has 2,702 yards passing this season, enough to break the all-time Central Mass. single-season passing record.

    PERRY’S TOP 10 Teams

    1. Nashoba Regional (10-0); beat Oakmont, 44-0

    Advertisement

    2. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-1); beat Concord-Carlisle, 19-14

    3. Natick (9-1); beat Walpole, 21-14

    4. King Philip (9-1); beat North Attleborough, 16-14

    5. Waltham (6-3); beat Westford, 21-20

    6. Acton-Boxborough (7-3); beat Newton South, 49-14

    Advertisement

    7. Wayland (7-3); beat Bedford, 28-0

    8. Needham (7-3); beat Newton North, 28-25

    9. Millis/Hopedale (8-2); lost to Medfield, 24-13

    10. Holliston (7-3); beat Norton, 35-21

    Week 11 Slate

    Friday

    Keefe Tech at Assabet Valley Tech, 7 p.m.

    Saturday

    New England Prep tournament’s Arthur Valicenti Bowl: St. Sebastian’s vs. King at Avon Old Farms, 1 p.m.; Tri-County Tech at Old Colony Tech, 1

    Wednesday

    Montachusett Tech at Nashoba Valley Tech, 6 p.m.

    Thanksgiving

    (Games 10 a.m., unless noted) Natick at Framingham; Newton South at Lincoln-Sudbury Regional; Westford at Acton-Boxborough Regional; Malden Catholic at Waltham; Concord-Carlisle at Bedford; Weston at Wayland; Millis/Hopedale at Medway; Brookline at Newton North; Wellesley at Needham; Holliston at Westwood; Hopkinton at Ashland; Medfield at Dover-Sherborn; Bellingham at Norton; Franklin at King Philip Regional; Hudson at Marlborough; Algonquin Regional at Westborough; Nashoba Regional at North Middlesex Regional; Nipmuc Regional at Blackstone Valley Tech; Littleton at Ayer-Shirley Regional; Maynard at Clinton; Tyngsborough at Groton-Dunstable Regional; Arlington Catholic at Arlington, 10:15 a.m.; Burlington at Lexington, 10:15; Shrewsbury at Milford, 10:15; Watertown at Belmont, 10:15; St. Peter-Marian at St. John’s High, 10:30

    Phil Perry

    Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.