Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Patriots Live

6

14

2nd Qtr 12:43 2nd & 5, Own 25

West: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

HIGH 5

A.J. Brodeur , Algonquin Regional: The 6-foot-8 sophomore put together a triple-double — 11 points, 17 rebounds, 11 blocks — to help the Tomahawks beat Quabbin Regional, 69-52.

Continue reading below

Ashley Lutz , Lincoln-Sudbury Regional: With 22 points and 17 rebounds, the senior captain led the Warriors to a 56-48 win over Bedford.

Olivia Lyons , Belmont: The senior forward's 18 points and 18 rebounds fueled the Marauders’ win over Stoneham, 64-38.

Saliah Serrette , Weston: A monster double-double — 35 points and 15 rebounds — from the senior do-it-all forward sparked the Wildcats to a 68-25 win over Maynard.

Aaron Swenson , Middlesex School: Accounting for more than half of his team's scoring output, the junior point guard dropped 42 points on Connecticut’s King School in leading his team to a 70-66 overtime win.

Perry’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Tuesday; next game on schedule)

 1. St. John’s High (3-0); vs. Holy Name, 8 p.m. Thursday at Assumption College

 2. Newton North (2-0); at Newton South, 6:45 Thursday

 3. Algonquin Regional (3-0); at Hudson, 7 Friday

 4. Shrewsbury (2-0); vs. ­Wachusett Regional, 6:30 Thursday at Assumption College

 5. Natick (2-0); vs. Stoughton, 5:30 Thursday at Randolph High

 6. Brookline (2-1); vs. Belmont, 5 Saturday at Malden Catholic

 7. Needham (2-1); vs. Boston College High, 4:30 Saturday

 9. Franklin (1-2); at Lincoln-Sudbury Regional, 5:30 Jan. 2

10. Hopkinton (3-0); vs. Holliston, 6:30 Jan. 2

Perry’s Top 10 girls’ teams

(Records through Tuesday; next game on schedule)

 1. Medfield (3-0); vs. Holliston, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

 2. Arlington Catholic (3-0); at Westford Academy, Thursday, TBA

 3. Newton North (2-1); vs. Weymouth, 6:30 Jan. 4,

 4. Algonquin Regional (4-0); vs. Holy Name, 7 Friday

 5. Shrewsbury (2-1); at Wal­pole, 6 Thursday

 6. Franklin (1-1); vs. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham),
6:30 Friday

 7. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (1-1); at Wellesley, 6 Friday

 8. Framingham (3-0); at Wayland, 1 Saturday

 9. Hopkinton (2-0); at Holliston, 6:30 Jan. 2

10. Ashland (2-1); vs. Natick, 5 Thursday

Boys’ Game to watch

BC High at Needham, 4:30 p.m. Saturday: Needham put the rest of the Bay State Conference’s Carey Division on alert when it beat last year’s Division 2 state finalist, Brighton, in its season opener. The Rockets face another one of the best teams in the state in the Eagles. Another big performance by senior point guard Connor McLeod, averaging 24 points after two games, would go a long way in helping them compete.

Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week