West
    Next Score View the next score

    West: Players of the Week, Top 10 basketball teams

    HIGH 5

    Alicia Kutil , Franklin: The senior captain had 21 points and 11 rebounds in a 65-56 win over Taunton last week.

    Lauren McCall , Natick: The senior’s 21 points and eight rebounds led the Redhawks (1-2) to their first win of the season over Bay State Conference foe Needham, 62-57.

    Advertisement

    Rachel McCarron , Groton-Dunstable Regional: The Crusaders toppled Chelmsford, 50-43, with 26 points from their senior captain.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Tommy Mobley , Newton North: The sophomore guard was true from behind the arc, sinking nine 3-pointers en route to 30 points in a 76-51 win over Milton.

    Alex Sugarman , Concord-Carlisle: With a triple-double — 13 points, 16 rebounds, and 10 blocks — the 6-foot-7 senior center led the Patriots past Lincoln-Sudbury Regional, 45-37.

    Perry’s TOP 10 Boys’ teams

     1. St. John’s High (3-0); at Brockton,
    Friday, 7 p.m.

    Advertisement

     2. Newton North (3-0); at Weymouth,
    Friday, 6:30

     3. Algonquin Regional (4-0); at Westbor-

    ough, Wednesday, 7

     4. Natick (3-0); vs. Milton, Friday, 6:30

     5. Arlington Catholic (3-0); at Lincoln-

    Advertisement

    Sudbury Regional, Saturday, 3

     6. Nashoba Regional (3-2); at North Mid-

    dlesex Regional, Wednesday, 7

     7. Shrewsbury (3-2); at Algonquin Re-

    gional, Friday, 5:30

     8. Watertown (3-1); at Wakefield,

    Friday, 7

     9. Medway (3-1); vs. Medfield,

    Wednesday, 6:30

    10. Hopkinton (3-1); vs. Holliston,

    Wednesday, 6:30

    Perry’s TOP 10 Girls’ teams

     1. Medfield (3-1); vs. Medway,

    Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

     2. Arlington Catholic (3-1); vs. Som­er-

    ­ ville, Friday, 6:30

     3. Newton North (3-1); vs. Weymouth,

    Friday, 6:30

     4. Algonquin Regional (4-0); at Shrews-

    bury, Friday, 7

     5. Franklin (2-1); vs. Stoughton, Friday,

    6:30

     6. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (2-1); vs.

    Bedford, Friday, 7

     7. Framingham (3-1); vs. Needham,

    Friday, 6:30

     8. Hopkinton (3-0); at Holliston,

    Wednesday, 6:30

     9. Bellingham (3-0); at Dover-Sherborn,

    Wednesday, 6:30

    10. Wellesley (3-2); at Walpole, Friday,

    6:30

    BOYs’ GAME TO WATCH

    St. John’s High at Brockton, Friday, 7 p.m.: Two of last season’s state semifinalists meet with a chance to cement their spot as one of this year’s best squads early in the schedule. The Pioneers from Shrewsbury feature a wealth of talented guards in the backcourt, from senior Ken Harrington to sophomore Davon Jones and freshman Adham Floyd — who will look to control the pace of the game on their host’s floor.

    Phil Perry

    Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com