Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Celtics Live

66

66

3rd Quarter 2:32

Players of the Week, Top 1o boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

High 5

Deion Arneaud , Newton South: With 29 points and 10 rebounds, the senior center led the Lions past Boston Latin, 67-59.

Continue reading below

Elizabeth Grip , Shrewsbury: The junior caught fire in the fourth quarter of a 55-43 win over North Middlesex Regional, scoring all of her team’s 10 points and finishing the game with 27.

Alicia Kutil , Franklin: The senior captain’s double-double — 18 points and 12 rebounds — paced the Panthers to a 62-42 victory over North Attleborough, avenging a loss to the Red Rocketeers earlier this season.

Jake Ramos , Blackstone Valley Regional Tech: The Beavers trailed by five at halftime but got 23 points from the junior guard to beat Nashoba Valley Tech, 50-44.

Saliah Serrette , Weston: A double-double machine for the Wildcats, the senior put together another last week with 17 points and 14 rebounds to take down Concord-Carlisle, 54-48.

Perry’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Tuesday, with next game)

 1. Algonquin (17-1); at St. John’s High, Thurs., 7

 2. Newton North (16-2); IAABO Board 27 Comcast Basketball Classic at Babson, Sun., time to be set

 3. St. John’s High (12-4); vs. Fitchburg, Tues., 7

 4. Milford (14-2); vs. Tantasqua Regional, Mon., 5

 5. Franklin (12-5); at Cardinal Spellman, Mon., 5:30

 6. Wayland (14-3); at Hopkinton, Tues., 6:30

 7. Concord-Carlisle (11-6); at Billerica, Sun., 7:30

 8. Wellesley (10-7); vs. Silver Lake Regional, Sun., 5

 9. Natick (11-6); at Braintree, Sun., 6

10. Waltham (14-3); vs. Newton South, Sun., 3:30

Perry’s Top 10 girls’ teams

(Records through Tuesday, with next game)

 1. Newton North (18-1); state tourney

 2. Medfield (16-2); vs. Norwell, Tues., 6

 3. Algonquin Regional (14-3); at Westborough Tournament, Sun., time to be set

 4. Franklin (12-3); at Westborough Tournament, Sun., time to be set

 5. Lexington (14-3); at Revere, Sun., 2:15

 6. Nashoba Regional (14-2); vs. Fitchburg, Mon., 7

 7. Arlington Catholic (10-5); at St. Mary’s Tournament, Sun., time to be set

 8. Ashland (10-5); state tourney

 9. Medway (13-5); at Fontbonne, Sun.; 4:30

10. Wellesley (11-8); state tourney

Girls’ Game to watch

Medway at Fontbonne Academy, Sunday, 4:30 p.m.: There will be a lot of talent on the floor when the Medway Mustangs (13-5) face off against the Fontbonne Ducks (15-2) in Milton. Medway’s Boston University-bound senior Sarah Hope (16.1 points per game) is one of the most complete players in the state while Fontbonne’s Jen Gemma (17.8 points per game), headed to Bentley University in the fall, is dominant in the paint.

Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week