You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

West

GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

High 5

Emily Chang , Newton South: An eye-popping eight 3-pointers highlighted the freshman guard's 26-point effort in a 67-59 win over Auburn.

Continue reading below

Ben Maletta , Dover-Sherborn: With 18 points, the senior guard led the Raiders to a 74-61 win over Millis and a berth in the Division 3 South tournament.

Tommy Mobley , Newton North: In a 58-42 win over Danvers in the IAABO Board 27 Comcast Tournament at Babson College, the sophomore guard poured in 27 points.

Amanda Murphy , Algonquin Regional: The Tomahawks received 23 points from their junior guard in a 58-46 statement win over Franklin.

Matt Wesoloski , Arlington Catholic: The 6-foot-4 sophomore center put together a double-double — 19 points, 10 rebounds — to help the Cougars beat Bishop Fenwick, 52-44.

Perry’s Top 10
boys’ teams

(Records through
Wednesday)

Continue reading below

1. Algonquin (18-1)

2. Newton North
(18-3)

3. St. John’s High
(14-5)

4. Milford (16-3)

5. Concord-Carlisle
(14-7)

6. Franklin (15-6)

7. Wellesley (11-8)

8. Natick (13-7)

9. Waltham (16-4)

10. Wayland (15-4)

Perry’s Top 10
girls’ teams

(Records through
Wednesday)

1. Newton North
(19-1)

2. Medfield (18-2)

3. Algonquin (17-3)

4. Franklin (14-4)

5. Nashoba (18-2)

6. Lexington (15-5)

7. Arlington Catholic
(16-5)

8. Ashland (11-6)

9. Medway (13-6)

10.Wellesley (12-8)

Phil Perry

Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week