West
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ lacrosse teams

    High 5

    Zach Blanch , Arlington Catholic: In an away matchup at Austin Prep, the senior attack notched a hat trick and added two assists as the Cougars improved to 7-3.

    Kailey Conry , Needham: The Rockets netted a season-high 17 goals against Bay State foe Braintree, with the freshman delivering five goals.

    Advertisement

    Ryan Goodall , Dover-Sherborn: In an intense defensive matchup of top-ranked teams, the Raiders stood firm behind the 12 saves from their senior goaltender, holding Tri-Valley League rival Medfield to just three tallies in a 6-3 win.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Jackie Healy , Algonquin Regional: The sophomore scored the game-winner against Concord-Carlisle with less than 90 seconds to play, leading the Tomahawks to a 12-11 victory. She finished with two goals and an assist in the game.

    Ryan Quinn and Anthony Wyse, Newton North: The duo combined for 11 of the dozen Tigers goals in their 12-7 win over Bay State Conference rival Framingham.

    Mastrodonato's Top 10 boys' teams

    (Records through Monday, with next game listed)

    Advertisement

    1. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (9-0); Monday vs. Billerica

    2. Needham (9-1); Thursday vs. Weymouth

    3. Medfield (9-1); Thursday vs. Duxbury

    4. Acton-Boxborough Regional (10-2); Thursday vs. Weston

    5. Wellesley (6-4); Friday at Norwood

    Advertisement

    6. Concord-Carlisle (5-5); Thursday at Newton South

    7. Dover-Sherborn (7-3); Friday at Holliston

    8. St. John's High (8-2); Thursday at Xaverian

    9. Newton North (8-2); Friday vs. Brookline

    10. Algonquin Regional (7-2); Thursday at Groton-Dunstable Regional

    Mastrodonato's Top 10 girls’ teams

    1. Needham (8-1); Monday at Westwood

    2. Hopkinton(6-2); Friday at Norwell

    3. Framingham (4-4); Thursday at Braintree

    4. Dover-Sherborn (6-2); Friday vs. Holliston

    5. Medfield (8-2); Thursday vs. Walpole

    6. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (4-5); Thursday vs. Acton-Boxborough Regional

    7. Franklin (6-2); Thursday at Natick

    8. Wayland (7-0-1); Thursday at Bedford

    9. Acton-Boxborough Regional (6-2-1); Thursday at Lincoln-Sudbury Regional

    10. Algonquin Regional (7-3); Thursday at Groton-Dunstable Regional

    Jason Mastrodonato can be reached at jasonmastrodonato@yahoo.com.