You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

West

Globe West: Players of the week, top 10 boys’ and girls’ soccer teams

Corner Kicks

High 5

Continue reading below

Dirk Bellido , Marlborough: With 5:20 left, the senior notched the go-ahead goal as the Panthers recorded a hard-fought 1-0 victory over Groton-Dunstable Regional.

Nell Green , Dover-Sherborn: The junior scored in the final six minutes to lift the Raiders to a 1-0 win over Millis.

Tyler Kuchenbecker , Wellesley: The senior scored the game-winner in the 70th minute to lift the Raiders to a 2-1 win in a Bay State Conference battle with Natick.

Connor Lopes , Arlington Catholic: The junior scored the game’s only goal in a 1-0 win over Archbishop Williams, as the Cougars handed the Bishops their first loss of the season.

Lizzie Walkes , Newton South: The sophomore scored off a corner kick with 10 minutes left to lead the Lions to a 1-0 win over Concord-Carlisle, handing the Patriots their first loss of the season.

Mastrodonato’s top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Wednesday,
with next game listed)

 1. Needham (6-0-3); at Xaverian, Monday, 3:45 p.m.

 2. Wellesley (7-1); at Newton North, Tuesday, 3:45.

 3. Concord-Carlisle (6-1-1); at Acton-Boxborough Regional, Tuesday, 4.

 4. Acton-Boxborough Regional (5-1-2); vs. Concord-Carlisle, Tuesday, 4.

 5. Framingham (8-1); vs. Braintree, Tuesday, 3:45.

 6. Belmont (6-0-2); vs. Woburn, Monday, 3:45.

 8. Wayland (7-3); at Waltham, Tuesday, 4.

 9. Medway (6-1-2); at Ashland, Monday, 3:30.

10. Holliston (7-1-1); at Millis, Monday, 5.

Mastrodonato’s top 10 girls’ teams

(Records through Wednesday,
with next game listed)

 1. Franklin (6-1-1); at Oliver Ames, Tuesday, 3:30.

 2. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (5-0-2); at Newton South, Thursday, 4.

 3. Newton North (7-0-1); at Wellesley, Tuesday, 3:45.

 4. Dover-Sherborn (7-2); at Norton, Monday, 3:30.

 5. Medfield (7-1-1); vs. Hopkinton, Monday, 5.

 6. Needham (3-1-5); at Dedham, Thursday, 3:45.

 7. Nashoba Regional (5-1-2); at Leominster, Tuesday, 4.

 8. Concord-Carlisle (5-1-2) vs. Acton-Boxborough Regional, Tuesday, 3:45.

 9. Acton-Boxborough Regional (6-1-1); at Concord-Carlisle, Tuesday, 3:45.

10. Medway (6-3); vs. Ashland, Monday, 6:30.

Games of the week

Acton-Boxborough girls at Concord-Carlisle and Concord-Carlisle boys at Acton-Boxborough, Tuesday, 3:45 p.m.: A pair of strong match-ups featuring the perennial Dual County League rivals this week. All four squads have allowed an average of less than half a goal per game this season.

Jason Mastrodonato can be reached at jasonmastrodonato@yahoo.com.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week