Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams

High 5

Luke Cuneo , Dexter: The senior quarterback from Ashland had a hand in all seven of his team’s scores in a 46-21 win over Holderness, throwing for six touchdowns and running for one more.

Continue reading below

David Morrison , Ashland: With four touchdown passes and 242 yards passing, the senior helped the Clockers beat Bellingham, 35-6.

Anthony Parchesky , Medway: Running behind a pair of senior earth-moving offensive lineman — Cam Smith (6-foot-5, 290 pounds) and Kevin Sheehan (6-4, 285) — the senior running back scampered for 222 yards and four scores in a 35-14 win over Hopkinton.

John Rumney , Marlborough: The Panthers stayed perfect (4-0) with the help of their senior quarterback who threw for 306 yards and four touchdowns in a 34-24 win over Westborough.

Nick Zucco , Franklin: The Panthers’ senior dual threat passed for two scores and ran for two more in a 44-22 win over Hockomock League divisional foe Taunton.

Perry’s Top 10 teams

1. Natick (4-0), beat Norwood, 28-0

2. St. John’s High (3-1), beat Nashoba Regional, 49-21

3. King Philip Regional (4-0), beat North Attleborough, 49-19

4. Needham (3-1), beat Framingham, 34-12

5. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (3-1), beat Wayland, 28-10

6. Acton-Boxborough Regional (3-1), beat Newton South, 40-21

7. Concord-Carlisle (4-0), beat Boston Latin, 28-6

8. Hudson (4-0), beat Clinton, 28-8

9. Holliston (4-1), lost to Westwood, 43-41

10. Nashoba Regional (3-1), lost to St. John’s High, 49-21

GAME OF THE WEEK

Watertown (4-0) at Melrose (3-1), 7 p.m. Friday: A fourth-quarter 21-yard field goal from sophomore kicker Santino Fierimonte gave the Raiders a 17-14 win over three-time defending Middlesex League Freedom Division champ Wakefield and pushed their record to a perfect 4-0. With the matchup against second-place Melrose, Watertown coach John Cacace’s team will have a chance to further cement its standing atop the Division 4 power rankings.

WEEK 5 SLATE

(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Friday

Middlesex at Groton, 2:15 p.m.; Tri-County Regional Tech at Blue Hills Regional Tech, 3:30; Needham at Braintree, 5; Concord-Carlisle at Weston, 6; Archbishop Williams at Arlington Catholic, 6:30; Wayland at Boston Latin, 6:30; Dedham at Natick; St. John’s High at Shrewsbury; Franklin at King Philip Regional; Nashoba Regional at Marlborough; Medway at Holliston; Hudson at Oakmont; Foxborough at Milford; Brookline at Framingham; Newton South at Westford; Chelmsford at Acton-Boxborough Regional; Norwood at Wellesley; Hopkinton at Medfield; Dover-Sherborn at Millis/Hopedale; Norton at Bellingham; Ashland at Westwood; Woburn at Belmont; Watertown at Melrose; Algonquin Regional at Groton-Dunstable Regional; Littleton at St. Bernard’s; Narragansett at Ayer Shirley Regional; Lunenburg at Maynard; Bay Path Regional Tech at Assabet Valley Regional Tech

Saturday

Belmont Hill at St. Sebastian’s, 10:30 a.m.; Lincoln-Sudbury Regional at Waltham, 1 p.m.; Reading at Lexington, 1; Arlington at Winchester, 1; Blackstone Valley Regional Tech at Keefe Tech, 1; Buckingham Browne & Nichols at Lawrence Academy, 1:30; Hyde at Dexter, 2; Rivers at Brooks, 2:30; St. George’s at St. Mark’s, 3:15; Newton North at Weymouth, 4; Minuteman Tech at Lynn Tech, 7

Phil Perry

Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.
Loading comments...
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com