You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

West

Patriots Live

9

16

Final

Red Sox Live

3

2

▼  8th Inning 1 outs

GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams

HIGH 5

Jeff Adegbe , Concord-Carlisle: The senior running back finished his high school career with flair on Thanksgiving as he rushed for 85 yards and two touchdowns, and also returned an interception for a touchdown to help beat Bedford, 18-0.

Continue reading below

Jack Boucher , Newton North: There was no better way for the do-it-all senior captain to sign off than to throw two touchdowns, run for another, intercept a pass, and kick six extra points in a 49-8 win over rival Brookline.

Jeff Costello , Lexington: The Minutemen got a whopping six touchdowns (five rushing, one passing) and 366 yards of total offense (197 yards rushing, 169 passing) from their sophomore quarterback in a 56-21 win over Burlington.

Quintin Forbes , Groton-Dunstable Regional: The senior quarterback missed nearly two months of football due to injury, but returned for Thanksgiving and helped the Crusaders to a 35-21 win over Tyngsborough with three touchdown passes and one rushing score.

Robert Williams , Wayland: With three touchdowns and 156 yards on the ground in a 27-0 win over Weston, the senior running back carved a spot in the top 10 in scoring among Eastern Mass. Division 3 programs (19 touchdowns).

Perry’s Top 10 teams

1. St. John’s High (9-3); lost to St. Peter-Marian, 19-7

2. Natick (10-1); beat Framingham, 48-13

3. Waltham (8-3); beat Malden Catholic, 37-6

4. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (7-4); beat Newton South, 26-0

5. Acton-Boxborough Regional (8-3); beat Westford, 15-7

6. King Philip Regional (8-3); beat Franklin, 27-8

7. Arlington (9-2); beat Arlington Catholic, 41-0

8. Concord-Carlisle (8-3); beat Bedford, 18-0

9. Wellesley (7-4); beat Needham, 22-6

10. Littleton (12-0); beat Ayer Shirley Regional, 36-8.

Super Bowls

Saturday, at Gillette Stadium in Foxborough

Division 1: Central Catholic (10-1) vs. Xaverian (10-1), 3:30 p.m.

Division 2: Mansfield (12-0) vs. St. John’s High (9-3), 1:30 p.m.

Division 3: Plymouth South (9-2) vs. Tewksbury (12-0), 6 p.m.

Division 4: Doherty Memorial (10-1) vs. Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (8-2), 11 a.m.

Division 5: Northbridge (9-2) vs. Bishop Fenwick (11-0), 8 p.m.

Division 6: Cohasset (11-1) vs. Littleton (12-0), 9 a.m.

Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week