West
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

    High 5

    Elizabeth Grip , Shrewsbury: The senior scored 25 points in the Colonials’ season-opening win over Doherty Memorial, 60-24.

    Lexi Martin , Franklin: The Panthers got 23 points from the junior forward, including 19 in the second half, to rally from an 11-point deficit to beat Hockomock League foe Oliver Ames, 60-56.

    Advertisement

    Liam McKersie , Arlington: In a 63-51 win over Bellingham, the senior forward finished with 16 points and 10 rebounds.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Mike Stamas , Algonquin Regional: With 25 points from their junior guard, the Tomahawks beat Marlborough, 62-39.

    Ashley Thompson, Blackstone Valley Tech: A big double-double from the senior center — 22 points, 15 rebounds — helped the Beavers defeat Nipmuc Regional, 43-37.

    Perry’s Top 10 Boys’ teams

    (Records through Wednesday)

    1. St. John’s High (1-1); Monday, at Fitchburg, 7 p.m.

    Advertisement

    2. Brookline (0-0); Monday, at Wellesley, 11 a.m.

    3. Newton North (1-0); Friday, at Garden City Tournament, 5:15 p.m.

    4. Algonquin Regional (1-0); Monday, at Westford, 7 p.m.

    5. Natick (1-0); Saturday, at Randolph Tournament

    6. Milford (1-0); Friday, at Bellingham Tournament vs. Dedham, 3 p.m.

    Advertisement

    7. Franklin (1-0); Friday, at Shooting Touch Tournament (Tufts), 12:15 p.m.

    8. Belmont (1-0); Saturday, at Brockton Tournament, 6 p.m.

    9. Arlington Catholic (1-0); Monday, vs. Arlington, 6 p.m.

    10. Medfield (1-0); Friday, at Norwood, 5 p.m.

    Perry’s Top 10 girls’ teams

    1. Medfield (1-0); Thursday, vs. Holliston, 6:30 p.m.

    2. Newton North (1-0); Monday, vs. Natick, 1 p.m.

    3. Nashoba Regional (0-0); Monday, vs. Wachusett Regional, 7 p.m.

    4. Franklin (1-0); Friday, vs. Arlington Catholic, 6 p.m.

    5. Arlington Catholic (1-0); Friday, at Franklin, 6 p.m.

    6. Watertown (1-0); Friday, vs. Shawsheen Regional Tech at Bellingham Tournament, 1 p.m.

    7. Newton South (1-0); Friday, Newton Holiday Tournament, 7 p.m.

    8. Algonquin (1-0); Monday, vs. Westford Academy, 7 p.m.

    9. Shrewsbury (1-0); Saturday, vs. Auburn, 2:30 p.m.

    10. Blackstone Valley (1-0); Jan. 3, at Parker Charter, 5:30 p.m.

    Phil Perry

    Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.