Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

HIGH 5

Bronwyn Davies , Wayland: The sophomore forward filled up the stat sheet in a 51-34 win over Weston, putting up 14 points, 8 rebounds, 6 steals, and 4 assists for the Warriors.

Continue reading below

T.J. Hairston , Watertown: The Raiders needed all they could get from their senior center, and he delivered with 15 points, 14 rebounds, and 6 blocks in a 48-46 win over Melrose.

Kylie Lorenzen , Holliston: With a double-double of 19 points and 15 rebounds, the junior established her presence inside and helped the Panthers to a 46-38 victory over Ashland.

Miles Robinson , Arlington: Proving that guards can rebound too, the junior ripped down 15 boards in consecutive games for the Spy Ponders. He had 28 points, 15 rebounds, and 8 steals in a 72-49 win over Lexington. Then he put up 29 points and 15 rebounds in a 62-61 win over Watertown.

Matt Wesolowski , Arlington Catholic: A monster double-double — 26 points, 20 rebounds — from the junior forward helped the Cougars take down Cathedral, 57-59.

Perry’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Season record; next game)

1. Newton North (9-1); Friday vs. Braintree, 6:30 p.m.

2. St. John’s High (12-1); Wednesday at Doherty Memorial, 7

3. Belmont (8-2); Tuesday at Wakefield, 7

4. Wellesley (8-2); Tuesday vs. Framingham, 6:30

5. Franklin (7-3); vs. Taunton, 6:30

6. Arlington Catholic (9-2); Wednesday vs. St. Mary’s, 6:30

7. Ashland (10-0); Wednesday vs. Auburn, 7

8. Concord-Carlisle (7-1); Tuesday at Westford, 7

9. Needham (7-4); Tuesday at Dedham, 6:30

10. Brookline (7-3); Tuesday vs. Milton, 6:30

Perry’s Top 10 girls’ teams

(Season record; next game)

1. Medfield (11-0); Tuesday at Dover-Sherborn, 6:30 p.m.

2. Newton North (10-1); Friday at Braintree, 6:30

3. Nashoba Regional (9-0); Tuesday at Westborough, 7

4. Bedford (10-1); Tuesday at Newton South, 5:30

5. Watertown (9-1); Sunday vs. Cambridge Rindge and Latin, 2:30

6. Franklin (8-2); Tuesday at Taunton, 6:30

7. Acton-Boxborough Regional (8-2); Tuesday at Wayland, 5:30

8. Arlington Catholic (8-2); Sunday vs. Reading Memorial, 7:30

9. Bellingham (10-2); Tuesday at Millis, 6:30

10. Natick (9-2); Tuesday vs. Weymouth, 6:30

Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.
Loading comments...
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com