You can now read 10 articles a month for free. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

More housing needed to spur growth, study says

Anticipating changesNew population projections for Massachusetts predict that some area communities will grow significantly in the coming decades, while others will grow more slowly or even shrink.
CommunityChange between 2010-2030, if there is strong growth Population, 2010Projected population in 2030
Acton8%21,92423,625
Arlington5%42,84444,996
Ashland20%16,59319,902
Ayer3%7,4277,685
Bedford15%13,32015,329
Bellingham9%16,33217,831
Belmont10%24,72927,148
Berlin12%2,8663,204
Bolton4%4,8975,116
Boxborough-4%4,9964,779
Boylstonnanana
Brookline18%58,73269,110
Carlisle-5%4,8524,624
Concord4%17,66818,354
Dover-4%5,5895,371
Dunstable2%3,1793,247
Framingham9%68,31874,319
Franklin7%31,63533,792
Groton10%10,64611,754
Harvard1%6,5206,559
Holliston-5%13,54712,836
Hopkinton8%14,92516,148
Hudson9%19,06320,803
Lexington8%31,39433,908
Lincoln-6%6,3625,949
Littleton12%8,9249,983
MARLBOROUGH14%38,49944,061
Maynard2%10,10610,308
Medfield-6%12,02411,336
Medway0%12,75212,778
Milford14%27,99931,929
Millis-8%7,8917,263
Natick6%33,00634,882
Needham6%28,88630,746
NEWTON5%85,14689,585
Norfolk6%11,22711,944
Northborough-5%14,15513,420
Pepperell2%11,49711,753
Plainville13%8,2649,331
Sherborn-11%4,1193,666
Shirley19%7,2118,557
Shrewsburynanana
Southborough9%9,76710,683
Stow9%6,5907,180
Sudbury-3%17,65917,153
Upton35%7,54210,163
WALTHAM11%60,63267,520
Watertown13%31,91535,927
Wayland-5%12,99412,299
Wellesley-2%27,98227,533
Westborough5%18,27219,164
Weston4%11,26111,722
Wrentham2%10,95511,182

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week