West
    Next Score View the next score

    More housing needed to spur growth, study says

    Anticipating changesNew population projections for Massachusetts predict that some area communities will grow significantly in the coming decades, while others will grow more slowly or even shrink.
    CommunityChange between 2010-2030, if there is strong growth Population, 2010Projected population in 2030
    Acton8%21,92423,625
    Arlington5%42,84444,996
    Ashland20%16,59319,902
    Ayer3%7,4277,685
    Bedford15%13,32015,329
    Bellingham9%16,33217,831
    Belmont10%24,72927,148
    Berlin12%2,8663,204
    Bolton4%4,8975,116
    Boxborough-4%4,9964,779
    Boylstonnanana
    Brookline18%58,73269,110
    Carlisle-5%4,8524,624
    Concord4%17,66818,354
    Dover-4%5,5895,371
    Dunstable2%3,1793,247
    Framingham9%68,31874,319
    Franklin7%31,63533,792
    Groton10%10,64611,754
    Harvard1%6,5206,559
    Holliston-5%13,54712,836
    Hopkinton8%14,92516,148
    Hudson9%19,06320,803
    Lexington8%31,39433,908
    Lincoln-6%6,3625,949
    Littleton12%8,9249,983
    MARLBOROUGH14%38,49944,061
    Maynard2%10,10610,308
    Medfield-6%12,02411,336
    Medway0%12,75212,778
    Milford14%27,99931,929
    Millis-8%7,8917,263
    Natick6%33,00634,882
    Needham6%28,88630,746
    NEWTON5%85,14689,585
    Norfolk6%11,22711,944
    Northborough-5%14,15513,420
    Pepperell2%11,49711,753
    Plainville13%8,2649,331
    Sherborn-11%4,1193,666
    Shirley19%7,2118,557
    Shrewsburynanana
    Southborough9%9,76710,683
    Stow9%6,5907,180
    Sudbury-3%17,65917,153
    Upton35%7,54210,163
    WALTHAM11%60,63267,520
    Watertown13%31,91535,927
    Wayland-5%12,99412,299
    Wellesley-2%27,98227,533
    Westborough5%18,27219,164
    Weston4%11,26111,722
    Wrentham2%10,95511,182