Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 baseball and softball teams

HIGH 5

Megan Cook , Bellingham: The senior pitcher allowed four hits and struck out seven in a complete-game shutout win over Case High in the Division 2 South semifinal, 1-0. She also scored the game’s only run, reaching home from second on a single by freshman Kayse Baker in the fourth inning.

Continue reading below

Alex Joyce , Newton North: With a two-run single in the bottom of the seventh inning, the senior catcher sparked a five-run rally that gave the Tigers the first Super 8 title in baseball with a 6-2 win over Braintree.

Maddy Parmeter , Assabet Valley Tech: The junior captain and pitcher struck out five in her 4-0 complete-game win in the Division 3 Central championship over Worcester Tech.

David Sampson , Bellingham: The Blackhawks rode their ace through eight innings as he struck out seven and allowed seven hits on 119 pitches in a 3-2 win over North Reading in the Division 3 state semifinals.

Dylan Sbordone , Newton North: By keeping the Wamps off the scoreboard in the final two innings of the Super 8 final, the senior righty and Southern New Hampshire recruit kept his postseason record sparkling. He pitched in all four tourney games, and over 11 innings total struck out 12, walked one, and allowed two hits and one unearned run.

Perry’s Top 10 baseball teams

(Records through Wednesday; last game listed)

1. Newton North (23-1); beat Braintree in Division 1A final, 6-2

2. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (20-6); lost to Braintree in Super 8 semifinal, 3-1

3. Bellingham (20-3); beat North Reading in D3 state semifinals, 3-2

4. St. John’s High (17-8); lost to Leominster in D1 Central semis, 1-0

5. Wellesley (18-6); lost to New Bedford in D1 South semifinal, 8-7

6. Waltham (16-8); lost to Andover in D1 North semifinal, 11-4

7. Algonquin Regional (13-9); lost to Doherty Memorial in D1 Central quarterfinal, 1-0

8. Assabet Valley Tech (18-2); lost to Northbridge in D3 Central semifinal, 5-4, in 13 innings

9. Hudson (15-8); lost to Northbridge in D3 Central final, 3-0

10. Acton-Boxborough Regional (13-8); lost to Chelmsford in D1 North first round, 11-6

Perry’s Top 10 softball teams

(Records through Wednesday; last game listed)

1. Bellingham (23-1); beat Tewksbury in D2 state semifinal, 1-0

2. Newton North (19-5); lost to Revere in D1 North final, 1-0

3. Hopkinton (19-4); lost to Bridgewater-Raynham Regional in the D1 South semifinal, 7-0

4. Framingham (18-6); lost to Newton North in D1 North semifinal, 8-1

5. Franklin (14-10); lost to North Attleborough in D1 South semis, 5-1

6. Nashoba Regional (20-2); lost to Shepherd Hill Regional in D1 Central semifinal, 2-0

7. Concord-Carlisle (18-4); lost to Revere in D1 North quarterfinal, 3-2

8. Lexington (18-5); lost to Bishop Fenwick in D1 North first round, 2-1

9. Newton South (15-6); lost to Central Catholic in D1 North first round, 2-0

10. Assabet Valley Tech (21-4); lost to Turners Falls in D3 state semifinal, 5-1 Phil Perry

Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week