Nation

Obama’s plan at a glance

Those who fit the following criteria would be eligible for work permits:

1. Came to the United States under the age of 16.

Advertisement

2. Are not older than 30.

3. Have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years.

Get Ground Game in your inbox:
Daily updates and analysis on national politics from James Pindell.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

4. Are in school, have earned a high school diploma or General Education Development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans.

5. Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant or multiple misdemeanor offenses, and do not pose a security threat.

SOURCE: Department of Homeland Security

Loading comments...
Real journalists. Real journalism. Subscribe to The Boston Globe today.