Letters

letters

When you shouldn’t have to pay for medical records

Regarding Mitch Lipka’s Consumer Alert (“Can hospitals really charge patients for copies of records?” Money & Careers, Aug. 4), you might want to note an important exception to his affirmative answer.

The following is from Section 70 of Chapter 111 of the Massachusetts General Laws: “except that no fee shall be charged to any applicant, beneficiary or individual representing said applicant or beneficiary for furnishing a record if the record is requested for the purpose of supporting a claim or appeal under any provision of the Social Security Act or any federal or state financial needs-based benefit program.”

Advertisement

Many hospitals and health providers, as well as many such applicants and beneficiaries, do not know of this exception. This I know from having worked for more than 20 years as a MassHealth lawyer for the Executive Office of Health and Human Services.

John L. Hodge

Jamaica Plain

Loading comments...
Real journalists. Real journalism. Subscribe to The Boston Globe today.
You're reading  1 of 5 free articles.
Get UNLIMITED access for only 99¢ per week Subscribe Now >
You're reading1 of 5 free articles.Keep scrolling to see more articles recomended for you Subscribe now
We hope you've enjoyed your 5 free articles.
Continue reading by subscribing to Globe.com for just 99¢.
 Already a member? Log in Home
Subscriber Log In

We hope you've enjoyed your 5 free articles'

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com