You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

Sports

School roundup

Ricketts, Sughrue shine in invitational

Methuen's Jimmy Summa tangles with Lawrence's Adrian Sosa, left, in the 138 lb. weight class during the Methuen Invitational Wrestling Tournament in Lawrence, Mass. Saturday, Jan. 28, 2012. (WINSLOW TOWNSON FOR THE BOSTON GLOBE)

Winslow Townson for The Boston Globe

Methuen’s JimmySumma (right) tangles with Lawrence’s Adrian Sosa in a 138-pound bout.

The Methuen Invitational wrestling meet was held at Lawrence High yesterday because of construction at the usual site. However, that didn’t stop 15 of New England’s better teams from coming up to see how they measured up.

North Andover coach Carl Cincotta thought his team performed well, considering the state’s second-ranked team was missing a couple of regulars.

Continue reading below

“The guys are wrestling well right now,’’ said Cincotta. “We’re getting pins when we should, and a couple of the younger guys that were thrown into the lineup have gotten wins for us, so you really can’t ask for too much more.’’

One athlete Cincotta knows he can count on is senior captain Jason Ricketts (152 pounds), who has been wrestling since the second grade.

“I knew it was going to be a tough tournament,’’ said Ricketts, who was coming off an injury but still won his weight class. “I came in here ready to do what I could and I got the first seed, which I’m pretty excited about.’’

North Andover also had success with junior Danielle Coughlin (106), who won her weight class and was named outstanding wrestler of the tournament.

“She was focused, she knew what she had to do out there, and she did it,’’ said Cincotta. “She was great today.’’

Methuen, the state’s top-ranked team, also had a strong meet.

Junior Paul Sughrue (126) won his weight class, improving his overall record to 30-0. Sughrue injured his leg in his first match, but fought through it, acknowledging later that it affected him throughout the day.

“My final was the toughest match of the entire year,’’ said Sughrue. “I’ve been waiting for the postseason and tougher play, like today.’’

Methuen sophomore Christian Monserrat also had a strong day, winning at 113 pounds.

“The last match got me really tired,’’ said Monserrat. “During the second period, I smacked my head against the mat and blacked out. I got back into it in the third period and pinned him.’’

The victory improved Monserrat’s record to 25-0.

Boys’ basketball

Charlestown 55, Fitchburg 52 - Tyrese Hoxter scored 23 points and Omar Orriols added 20, including four 3-pointers, to spark the No. 17 Townies (9-3) to a road victory over the Red Raiders (9-4).

Beverly 67, Bridgewater-Raynham 65 - Cam Rodgers and Chris Keaton led the Panthers with 14 points each.

Brooks 65, BB&N 53 - Anthony Barry had 20 points and 12 rebounds for 10-1 Brooks.

Milton Academy 64, Middlesex 55 - Sophomore center Alec Brennan had 13 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Mustangs.

Girls’ basketball

Phillips Andover 65, Worcester Academy 39 - Candace Andrews had 11 points to lead the visiting Hilltoppers (7-7).

Boys’ hockey

Lexington 4, Watertown 0 - Junior forward Dylan Meadows had a pair of goals and an assist.

Burlington 2, Winchester 0 - Junior Derek DeCastro had 23 saves to post his third shutout for the No. 9 Red Devils (9-1-2).

Natick 6, Brookline 0 - Andrew Newis tallied a hat trick, Matt Kustra chipped in two goals, and Mike Pennett had four assists.

Everett 5, Somerville 2 - Steven Chaves scored twice to help lift the Crimson Tide (9-3-1).

Pembroke 2, Whitman-Hanson 1 - Josh Golden had both goals for the Titans and goaltender Bobby McElligott made 19 saves.

Beverly 6, Salem 0 - Senior Colby Irving recorded his first career hat trick.

North Andover 3, North Reading 1 - Jake Silk had a goal and an assist and Rick O’Connor scored the eventual winning goal for the Golden Warriors (10-2-2).

Boston Latin 3, Haverhill 1 - Senior forward Pat DeAngelo scored his first career goal with 11:49 to go to lift the Wolfpack (9-0-3) over the Hillies.

Girls’ hockey

Austin Prep 3, Hingham 1 - Junior goalie Shannon O’Neil had 53 saves in the Cougars win.

Sandwich 7, Whitman-Hanson 2 - Katie Flynn recorded a hat trick for the Blue Knights (10-3).

Boys’ indoor track

North Andover 51, Masconomet 35 - Senior captain Brendan Varney took first place, running the 600 meters in 1:28.99, and junior Pat Irwin won the high jump at 5 feet 10 inches as the Scarlet Knights (9-0) were crowned league champions.

Girls’ indoor track

North Andover 45, Masconomet 41 - Freshman Lauren Drohosky ran the 300 meters in 44.27 seconds and senior Emily Wheeler won the 1,000 meters in 3:17.28 to keep the Scarlet Knights (10-0) undefeated. North Andover clinched the Cape Ann League title for the third time in four years.

Wrestling

Watertown 43, Wilmington 34 - The Raiders won all four of their matches, giving coach Kevin Russo 301 career victories.

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week