You can now read 10 articles each month for free on BostonGlobe.com.

The Boston Globe

Sports

All-state track and field results

All-state track & field results at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Feb. 26, 2012.

BOYS

55 - 1. Charles Ruffin, King Philip, 6.43; 2. Valerio Silva, Woburn, 6.52; 3. John Ojukwu, Nashoba, 6.6; 4. Connor Brimely, Chelmsford, 6.62; 5. Adam Couitt, Somerset-Berkley, 6.64; 6. Matt Powers, Natick, 6.65.

55 hurdles - 1. Liam Cross, Falmouth, 7.64; 2. Nolan Raimo, Marblehead, 7.71; 3. Connor McCarthy, Walpole, 7.81; 4. Jesse Monteiro, Brockton, 7.82; 5. Brian Ferreira, Mansfield, 7.82; 6. Michael Darmiento, Algonquin, 7.83.

Continue reading below

300 - 1. Donovan Henry, Catholic Memorial, 34.99; 2. Nathan Pierre-Louis, Waltham, 35.02; 3. Kiivone Howard, Foxboro, 35.54; 4. Bryan Browne, St. John’s Prep, 35.59; 5. Matt Taylor, Bishop Feehan, 35.62; 6. Bo Lewis Jr., Framingham, 35.82.

600 - 1. Andre Rolin, Somerville, 1:19.94; 2. JD Greenfield, Reading, 1:22.63; 3. Hayden Frechette-McCall, Wachusett, 1:22.63; 4. Griffin Robertson, Mansfield, 1:23.13; 5. Marc George, Marian, 1:23.37. 6. Dan Duquette, North Attleboro, 1:23.72.

1,000 - 1. Josh Lampron, Mansfield, 2:28.65; 2. Joe Vercollone, Pembroke, 2:29.89; 3. Ben Groleau, Framingham, 2:30.73; 4. Brendan Robertson, Westboro, 2:31.26; 5. Joel Hubbard, Marshfield, 2:31.89; 6. Justin Keefe, Newton North, 2:32.35.

Mile - 1. James Sullivan, Acton-Boxboro, 4:16.8; 2. Wesley Gallagher, Pembroke, 4:17.29; 3. Mike O’Donnell, Methuen, 4:19.21; 4. David Taranto, Burlington, 4:19.32; 5. Kevin Thomas, Marshfield, 4:20.38; 6. Quentin Stipp, Arlington, 4:25.48.

2-mile - 1. Jonathan Green, St. John’s (S), 9:21.68; 2. Chernet Sisay, Brookline, 9:26.68; 3. Peter Hale, Swampscott, 9:27.53; 4. Daniel McDonald-Meteer, Arlington, 9:29.16; 5. Mark Perry, Brookline, 9:30.41; 6. Jarret Ross, North Middlesex, 9:31.1.

Continue reading below

High jump - 1. Gilberto Brown, Lowell, 6-6; 2. Adam Couit, Somerset-Berkley, 6-6; 3. Alex Niemiec, Chicopee Com.; 6-6; 4. Jack Kahrs, Scituate, 6-6; 5. Chris McDowell, Hingham, 6-4; 5. Cameron Brilliant, Algonquin, 6-4.

Long jump - 1. Olisa Obiefuna, Saugus, 22-6; 2. Kris Horn, Pembroke, 22-4 3/4; 3. Yosa Kosamiefan, BC High, 22-1 1/4; 5. Dana Pagliuca, Xaverian, 21-1; 6. Craig Shytle, Weston, 21-0 1/2.

Shot put - 1. Swardick Mayanja, Newton North, 59-6 1/4; 2. Colin Hoey, Lowell, 55-11 3/4; 3. Eric Beckwith, North Attleboro, 54-6; 4. Joseph Manson, Danvers, 52-11 1/2; 5. Nate Robitaille, Seekonk, 52-3; 6. Reginald LaRoche, Dedham, 51-5.

4x200 relay - 1. Chelmsford, 1:29.7; 2. Catholic Memorial, 1:30.43; 3. Newton North, 1:32.0; 4. Lincoln-Sudbury, 1:32.05; 5. Woburn, 1:32.11; 6. Xaverian, 1:32.68.

4x400 relay - 1. Newton North, 3:24.34; 2. Acton-Boxboro, 3:25.65; 3. Newton South, 3:26.03; 4. Mansfield, 3:26.39; 5. Franklin, 3:26.76; 6. Pembroke, 3:28.06.

4x800 relay - 1. Acton-Boxboro, 7:59.19; 2. Brookline, 7:59.98; 3. Lowell, 8:01.86; 4. Mansfield, 8:02.95; 5. Andover, 8:04.69; 6. Marshfield, 8:06.87.

Team scores - 1. Newton North and Mansfield, 29; 3. Acton-Boxboro, 28; 4. Pembroke, 27; 5. Lowell, 24; 6. Brookline, 20.

GIRLS

55 - 1. Briana Robitaille, Attleboro, 7.20; 2. Carla Forbes, Newton North, 7.21; 3. Amanda Reilly, Notre Dame (H), 7.31. 4. Amanda Henson, Barnstable. 7.32; 5. Danielle Mitchell, Natick, 7.35; 6. Sarah Militano, Nashoba, 7.40.

55 hurdles - 1. Vanessa Clerveaux, Brockton, 7.98; 2. Jen Esposito, Mansfield, 8.03; 3. Kayla Wong, Newton North, 8.13; 4. Ally Saccone, Old Rochester, 8.21; 5. Melissa Isidor, New Bedford, 8.26; 6. Nicole Genard, Somerville, 8.33.

300 - 1. Rebecca Robinson, Arlington, 39.51; 2. Maya Jarostchuk, Acton-Boxboro, 40.72; 3. Emily Doyle, Duxbury, 40.96. 4. Dominique Hall, Shrewsbury, 41.18; 5. Jessica Bridle, Tewksbury, 41.36; 6. Madison Nadeau, Newton North, 41.48.

600 - 1. Kendal Knous, Franklin, 1:34.04; 2. Laurie Femmel, Natick, 1:34.70; 3. Laura Williamson, Wachusett, 1:34.91. 4. Madison Acton, Lincoln-Sudbury, 1:34.94; 5. Camila Isern, Lexington, 1:35.79; 6. Jade Paul, Stoughton, 1:36.01.

1,000 - 1. Marika Crowe, Lincoln-Sudbury, 2:55.95; 2. Bryanna Allison, Lowell, 2:56.57; 3. Abby Baker, Whitman-Hanson, 3:00.04; 4. Meghan Grela, Ursuline, 3:00.86; 5. Gina Conti, Walpole, 3:01.30; 6. Jocelyn Hubbard, Marshfield, 3:01.39.

Mile - 1. Catarina Rocha, Peabody, 4:50.38; 2. Liz Holmes, Foxborough, 4:55.74; 3. Olivia Lantz, Manchester Essex, 5:07.29; 4. Alexandria Giese, Franklin, 5:07.85; 5. Olivia Brackett, Weston, 5:07.85; 6. Kelsey Whitaker, Notre Dame Acad., 5:08.90.

2-mile - 1. Julie McConville, Hingham, 10:48.66; 2. Abby McNulty, Bishop Feehan, 10:57.46; 3. Maggie Mullins, Andover, 10:58.02. 4. Jordan O’Dea, Dennis-Yarmouth, 11:04.23; 5. Camille Blackman, Longmeadow, 11:10.03; 6. Sarah Saccoach, Archbishop Williams, 11:13.23.

4x200 relay - 1. Brockton 1:44.31; 2. Natick 1:45.84; 3. Notre Dame (H), 1:47.12. 4. Watertown 1:47.14; 5. Old Rochester 1:47.31; 6. North Andover 1:48.00.

4x400 relay - 1. Newton North 3:56.77; 2. Wachusett 3:57.29; 3. Acton-Boxboro 4:01.07; 4. Wellesley 4:01.87; 5. Mansfield 4:02.45; 6. Ursuline 4:03.85.

4x800 relay - 1. Lincoln-Sudbury 9:23.14; 2. Hamilton-Wenham 9:28.15; 3. Narragansett 9:30.36; 4. Franklin 9:32.60; 5. Lexington 9:40.19; 6. Whitman-Hanson 9:40.59.

High jump - 1. Amy Collins, Wachusett, 5-07; 2. Emily Cahill, Uxbridge, 5-4; 3. (tie) Ellen DiPietro, Marshfield and Kerstin Darsney, Triton, 5-4; 5. Hannah Steele, Ipswich, 5-2; 6. Leah Potter, Lincoln-Sudbury, 5-2.

Long jump - 1. Carla Forbes, Newton North, 20-1 1/4; 2. Michelle Savoie, Milford, 18-1; 3. Nicole Genard, Somerville, 17-4; 4. Carrie Abraham, Winchester, 17-4; 5. Melissa Darling, Weymouth, 17-3 1/4; 6. Kayla Wong, Newton North, 17-2.

Shot put - 1. Stephanie White, Billerica, 40-1; 2. Jess Duffy, Wakefield, 38-7 3/4; 3. Elizabeth Bray, Wakefield, 38-6 1/2; 4. Adrienne Thornton, O’Bryant, 38-6; 5. Sabrina Silva, Mahar Reg., 37-8 1/4; 6. Brianna Davis, Cambridge, 37-0 1/2.

Team scores - 1. Newton North 41; 2. Lincoln-Sudbury 28; 3. Wachusett 26; 4 (tie) Franklin, Brockton, Natick 20; 7. Notre Dame (H), 16; 8. (tie) Acton-Boxboro, Wakefield 14; 10. Mansfield 12.

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than $1 a week