You can now read 10 articles a month for free. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

School Roundup

Roundup: Suggs, Beverly bedevil Chelsea

Tyler Suggs netted the winning putback and Beverly held on to defeat Chelsea, 55-53, in the first round of the Division 2 North boys’ basketball tournament at Chelsea last night.

Chelsea missed a 3-pointer at the buzzer.

Continue reading below

Beverly (14-7) trailed by 12 points going into halftime as the Red Devils piled on points on fast breaks.

“Chelsea pretty much had outworked and outhustled us in the first half,’’ said Beverly assistant coach Marty Harrington. “We knew we could have played better and felt that we could have been stronger.’’

The ninth-seeded Panthers made defensive changes at halftime, backing off their full-court press and focusing on man-to-man defense in the halfcourt.

Suggs stepped up defensively for Beverly in the second half, recording five of his game-high seven blocks.

Offensively, Suggs contributed 11 points and 10 rebounds. Chris Keaton led the Panthers with 16 points, and Zach Zigelbaum added 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Beverley limited the eighth-seeded Red Devils to 6 points in the third quarter and entered the fourth down by just 2 points.

Chelsea guard Sam Mojica led the Red Devils (14-7) with 20 points.

Beverly will face the winner of tonight’s game between North Andover and Salem.

Division 1 North

Central Catholic 69, Medford 40 - Junior forward Joel Berroa led the Raiders with 21 points.

Westford 71, Cambridge 54 - Matt Ellis (20 points) and Ryan Gann (19 points and 13 rebounds) propelled the Grey Ghosts.

Lexington 63, Boston Latin 56 - Patick Burns lead the Minutemen with 34 points and 17 rebounds.

Division 1 South

Catholic Memorial 81, Barnstable 63 - Senior guards Dan Powers (game-high 17 points) and Matt Droney (14) led the Knights (17-4).

Franklin 48, BC High 40 - Senior forward Jason McKie had 20 points, 8 rebounds, and 4 steals for the Panthers (18-4). Division 2 South

Oliver Ames 55, Falmouth 48 - Junior guard St. Claire Ryan scored 20 points for the Tigers.

Wellesley 58, Randolph 54 - Harry James scored 16 points to lead the Raiders.

Division Class AA

Wilbraham & Monson 63, Worcester Academy 52 - Jaylen Brantley scored 20 points to lead host Wilbraham & Monson in a NEPSAC Class AA quarterfinal game.

Division Class D

Bancroft 72, Newman Prep 39 - D.J. Fajana had a game-best 19 points, 13 rebounds, and 5 blocks to lead the Bulldogs.

Girls’ basketball

Division 1 North

Woburn 53, Medford 33 - Shannon Maguire recorded 15 points, 10 rebounds, and 4 steals to lead the Tanners.

Division 2 North

Gloucester 67, Marblehead 54 - Senior Heather Cain led all scorers with 20 points for the Fisherman (14-7).

Division 3 North

St. Mary’s 51, North Reading 24 - Jennie Mucciarone led all scorers with 17 points and Sharell Sanders added 13 points, 7 steals, and 7 assists for the Spartans.

Newburyport 50, Saugus 43 - Senior guard Molly Rower scored a team-high 13 points to lead the Clippers (14-7).

Division 4 South

Greater New Bedford 64, Pope John Paul II 37 - Stephanie Antoine netted a game-high 26 points to power the Bears.

Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week